Måns Zelmerlöw

Birth Name: Måns Petter Albert Sahlén Zelmerlöw

Place of Birth: Lund, Scania, Sweden

Date of Birth: 13 June, 1986

Ethnicity: Swedish, one quarter Danish

Måns Zelmerlöw is a Swedish pop singer and television presenter. He won the Eurovision Song Contest 2015. He is the son of Birgitta Sahlén (Birgitta Sigrid Maria Sahlén) and Sven-Olof Zelmerlöw. Birgitta, a professor, is from Jönköping. Måns has a son with his partner, English actress Ciara Janson.

Måns’s patrilineal ancestry can be traced back to his third great-grandfather, Bengt Svensson (24 April 1828 – 18 October 1869, Markaryd, Kronoberg).

Måns’s paternal grandfather was Börje Jonas Henning Zelmerlöw (the son of Albert Johan Zelmerlöf and Märta Linnéa Åström). Börje was born in Jönköping, Sofia fs, Jönköping County. Albert was the son of Jonas Bengtsson and Selma Zelmerlöf. Märta was the daughter of Henning Fridolf Åström and Gerda Skog.

Måns’s paternal grandmother was Kirsten Ester Maria Malé (the daughter of Einar Erik Carolus Malé and Esther Bertha Margrethe Hansen). Kirsten was a Danish emigrant, from Copenhagen. Einar was the son of Carolus Isaksen Malé and Laura Jensine Eriksen. Esther was the daughter of Jens Vilhelm Hansen and Frederikke Carla Christine Christensen.

Måns’s maternal grandfather was Sven Folke Arne Sahlén (the son of Karl Vilgott Sahlén and Ester Alfrida Persdotter, also known as Ester Alfrida Persson). Sven was born in Kyrkefalla, Västergötland. Karl was the son of Gustaf Sahlén and Anna Greta Larsdotter. Ester was the daughter of Pehr Johan Petersson, also known as Johan Per Pettersson, and of Christina Mathilda Jonasdotter, also known as Kristina Matilda Jonsdotter.

Måns’s maternal grandmother was Gunborg Anna Maria Liv (the daughter of Oscar Filip Lif, also known as Oskar Filip Liv, and of Sigfrid Kristina Fredriksson). Gunborg was born in Forserum, Jönköpings län, Sweden. Oscar was the son of Viktor Lif and Jenny Augusta Danielsson. Sigfrid was the daughter of Johannes Fredriksson and Axia Maria Lilja.

Måns’s matrilineal ancestry can be traced back to his third great-grandmother, Kristina Johannesdotter Wärn.

Sources: Genealogy of Måns Zelmerlöw – https://www.geni.com

Måns’s paternal grandmother, Kirsten Ester Maria Malé, on the 1925 Danish census – https://www.familysearch.org

Baptismal record of Måns’s paternal great-grandfather, Einar Erik Carolus Malé – https://www.familysearch.org

Baptismal record of Måns’s paternal great-grandmother, Esther Bertha Margrethe Hansen – https://www.familysearch.org

Baptismal record of Måns’s paternal great-great-grandfather, Jens Vilhelm Hansen – https://www.familysearch.org

Baptismal record of Måns’s paternal great-great-grandmother, Frederikke Carla Christine Christensen – https://www.familysearch.org

6 Responses

  1. follers says:

    Ethnic, is there a picture, please?

  2. Manila says:

    Måns has a son from his partner, English actress Ciara Janson.

    Måns’s patrilineal ancestry can be traced back to his third great-grandfather, Bengt Svensson (24 April 1828 – 18 October 1869, Markaryd, Kronoberg).

    Måns’s paternal grandfather was Börje Jonas Henning Zelmerlöw (the son of Albert Johan Zelmerlöf and Märta Linnéa Åström). Börje was born in Jönköping, Jönköping. Albert was the son of Jonas Bengtsson and Selma Zelmerlöf. Märta was the daughter of Henning Fridolf Åström and Gerda Skog.

    Måns’s paternal grandmother was Kirsten Ester Maria Malé (the daughter of Einar Erik Carolus Malé and Esther Bertha Margrethe Hansen). Kirsten was a Danish emigrant, from Copenhagen. Einar was the son of Carolus Isaksen Malé and Laura Jensine Eriksen. Esther was the daughter of Jens Vilhelm Hansen and Frederikke Carla Christine Christensen.

    Replace the source with Genealogy of Måns Zelmerlöw – https://www.geni.com/people/M%C3%A5ns-Zelmerl%C3%B6w/6000000042153844351

    Måns’s paternal grandmother, Kirsten Ester Maria Malé, on the 1925 Danish census – https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:Q2ZC-YVT5

    Baptismal record of Måns’s paternal great-grandfather, Einar Erik Carolus Malé – https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QG3R-XXY8

    Baptismal record of Måns’s paternal great-grandmother, Esther Bertha Margrethe Hansen – https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QG8J-SQVY

    Baptismal record of Måns’s paternal great-great-grandfather, Jens Vilhelm Hansen – https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QG31-2KXQ

    Baptismal record of Måns’s paternal great-great-grandmother, Frederikke Carla Christine Christensen – https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QG3B-621M

  3. Manila says:

    Måns is engaged to English actress Ciara Janson, with whom he is expecting a son.

  4. Manila says:

    Måns’s maternal grandfather was Sven Folke Arne Sahlén (the son of Karl Vilgott Sahlén and Ester Alfrida Persdotter, also known as Ester Alfrida Persson). Karl was the son of Gustaf Sahlén and Anna Greta Larsdotter.

    Måns’s maternal grandmother was Gunborg Anna Maria Liv (the daughter of Oscar Filip Lif, also known as Oskar Filip Liv, and Sigfrid Kristina Fredriksson). Oscar was the son of Viktor Lif and Jenny Augusta Danielsson. Sigfrid was the daughter of Johannes Fredriksson and Axia Maria Lilja.

    Måns’s matrilineal ancestry can be traced back to his third great-grandmother Kristina Johannesdotter Wärn.

    • Manila says:

      Ester was the daughter of Pehr Johan Petersson, also known as Johan Per Pettersson, and Christina Mathilda Jonasdotter, also known as Kristina Matilda Jonsdotter.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.