Kimora Lee Simmons

Kimora Lee Simmons in 2011, s_bukley / Shutterstock.com

Birth Name: Kimora Lee Perkins

Place of Birth: St. Louis, Missouri, U.S.

Date of Birth: May 4, 1975

Ethnicity:
*African-American (father)
*Korean Japanese (mother)

Kimora Lee Simmons is an American entrepreneur, fashion designer, television personality, author, philanthropist, and model. She is also known by her current married name, Kimora Lee Leissner.

She was born to an African–American father and a Korean Japanese mother, who was adopted by an American service man during the Korean war. There is some debate regarding her mother’s ancestry. It has been written that she is of half Korean descent, while others say she that is of fully Japanese ancestry. Kimora has said that her mother is of fully Japanese descent, and was a war refugee who moved to Korea.

Kimora is married to banker Tim Leissner. She has five children, including two with her former husband, record producer Russell Simmons; a son with her former partner, actor and model Djimon Hounsou; and a son with Tim.

Source: http://drinkthis.typepad.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

101 Responses

  1. Brown girls rock says:

    It’s a trip how this site is here to tell people races yet people on here are debating about it..these are facts people not rumors…it’s hard for some people to believe that some of these gorgeous people are actually mixed with black…our culture is diverse and beautiful open your eyes racists

  2. js says:

    She looks very Asian because of her straight hair and her getting a nose job. If you see Kimora in her younger years when she was modeling she had a wider nose and really kinky curly hair.

  3. theropod says:

    For me she looks like a dark, very tanned Asian – think Thai or Filipino who got in the sun too much.

    Never knew she had black ancestry.

    • flo says:

      Her father is black, so that’s not an ancestor.

    • midori29 says:

      @the ropod its ironic you say that because the aborigines of Thailand and the Phillipines are black negritos. So they are African mixed a very very long time ago. Google Thailand “manis” and Filipina “aetas” these are black natives with afros. Most people are clueless about South Asia, even most South Asians.

  4. Stefania7 says:

    Stupid bitch that what she is. Always think shes better then everyone.

  5. Daisuke says:

    She is whatever she says she is if she says black then she’s black

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.