Katina Paxinou

Birth Name: Ekaterini Konstantopoulou

Date of Birth: December 17, 1899-1900

Place of Birth: Piraeus, Greece

Date of Death: February 22, 1973

Place of Death: Athens, Greece

Ethnicity: Greek

Katina Paxinou was a Greek actress. She won the Academy Award for Best Supporting Actress for For Whom the Bell Tolls (1943).

Katina was the daughter of Basil Konstantopoulou. She was married to actor and director Alexis Minotis, until her death. She had two children with her former husband, Ioannis Paxinos.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.