Jaylen Barron

02/11/2018 – Jaylen Barron – 19th Annual Women’s Image Awards – Arrivals – Writers Guild Theater – Los Angeles, CA, USA – Photo Credit: Sheri Determan / PRPhotos.com

Birth Name: Jaylen Madison Barron

Place of Birth: Reno, Nevada, U.S.

Date of Birth: August 31, 1997

Ethnicity:
*African-American (father)
*Mexican (mother)

Jaylen Barron is an American actress. She is known for her role on the series Free Rein.

She has said:

Yeah, my mom’s Mexican and my dad’s black. I feel like a lot of Hispanics who are mixed with black, they never want to claim the black part… When it came to the Mexican community, I wasn’t Mexican enough because my hair wasn’t straight and it was curly. Obviously, I was half black—but at the end the day you’re just an Afro-Latina, a black Mexican, that’s what you are. Fortunately, my mom always made me really proud to be black and Mexican, even though she’s a really fair-skinned Mexican… I just get really upset when I see Latinx people not claim their blackness, because literally it’s just like a boat stop… That’s the only thing that separates you from another black person.

1 Response

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.