Froy Gutierrez

Gutierrez in 2017, photo by kathclick/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Froylan Gutierrez III

Place of Birth: Dallas, Texas, U.S.

Date of Birth: c. 1997/1998

Ethnicity:
*father – Mexican/Caxcan Indigenous
*mother – European

Froy Gutierrez is an American model, actor, and musician.

His father, Froylan, is from Mexico. His mother, Heather J. Lee, is a reporter and documentary filmmaker from Stonington, Maine.

He has deep ancestral roots in Mexico and is very proud of his native heritage. He has said:

I am very passionate and vocal about issues facing people of color, so I find it odd that I am often referred to as a white boy. I totally acknowledge the privilege that comes from being “white passing,” but it bothers me when my Caxcan-native and Mexican roots are erased. When people refer to mixed people as white, they are feeding into the same systems of oppression that erase the stories of POC. There’s a lot of pressure to either tokenize or whitewash myself, and I hope I do not do either of those.

Froy’s maternal grandfather’s surname is Jenson.

10 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    How do you know that?
    Why do you guys stick with this stereotype that people from Andalusia should look more exotic than the rest of Iberians? It does not make much sense tbh.

    So are you claiming his father looks more Amerindian than Spanish? That is ridiculous.

  2. andrew says:

    His father is of Mexican descent (Froylan Gutierrez)

    His mother is not (Heather Lee)

  3. callmecharlie says:

    CORRECTION: It is spelled Caxcan, not Caxan. Also, I believe that he should be listed as indigenous Mexican, as Caxcan people are indigenous people of Mexico.

    • andrew says:

      There are pics of his father in the web and he does not look Amerindian at all. He looks Iberian.

      • NOTREALLY says:

        just looked it up, he doesn’t look Iberian in the slightest, if only there was an “Iberian” look anyways, you clearly have no clue whatsoever about the Iberian paradigm, his father looks Andalusian, literally anywhere in the north or east coast Spain he would seem exotic

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.