Fred MacMurray

Birth Name: Frederick Martin MacMurray

Date of Birth: August 30, 1908

Place of Birth: Kankakee, Illinois, U.S.

Date of Death: November 5, 1991

Place of Death: Santa Monica, California, U.S.

Ethnicity:
*Scottish (father)
*German (mother)

Fred MacMurray was an American actor.

Fred’s paternal grandfather was Thomas James MacMurray (the son of Thomas MacMurray and Margaret Ann McDonald). Fred’s grandfather Thomas was Scottish.

Fred’s paternal grandmother was named Mary E. Barnes.

Fred’s maternal grandfather was named Jacob Martin (the son of Jacob Varnes Martin). Fred’s grandfather Jacob was born in Wisconsin, to German parents.

Fred’s maternal grandmother was Lena Mary Magdalena “Linnie” Grebel (the daughter of Theadore William Herman Grebel and Marie Antonia Dorthea Hanf). Lena was born in Wisconsin, to German parents.

Sources: Fred MacMurray on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Fred’s father on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Fred’s mother on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.