Dustin Diamond RIP

2007 AVN Awards Show - Red Carpet

Diamond in 2007, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Dustin Neil Diamond

Date of Birth: January 7, 1977

Place of Birth: San Jose, Santa Clara, California, United States

Date of Death: February 1, 2021

Place of Death: Florida, U.S.

Ethnicity:
*father – Ashkenazi Jewish
*mother – English, Irish, Scottish, German, distant Cherokee Native American

Dustin Diamond was an American actor, director, stand-up comedian, and musician. He is known for playing Samuel “Screech” Powers on the series Saved by the Bell.

Dustin was the son of Jaimee and Mark Diamond.

Dustin’s maternal grandfather was James Deane Stemer (born James Deane Robbins, the son of Alfred James Stanley Wilson Robbins and Ethel Mae Deane). James was born in California. He took on the surname of his stepfather, Louis Stemer. Alfred was born in California, to English parents, John William Robbins and Elizabeth. Ethel was the daughter of William Deane and Charlotte Jeanette Harrold.

Dustin’s maternal grandmother was Cecyl/Cecile Paulyne Parham (the daughter of Claud/Claude Cecil Parham and Ona Molena Rodgers). Cecyl was born in Oklahoma. Claud was born in Arkansas, the son of William D. Parham and Emma Eugenia Wetzel. Ona was the daughter of Jesse Edgar Rodgers and Frances Jane Bingham. Dustin’s great-grandfather Claud was listed as “Indian” on U.S. Censuses, with his own father listed as “white” and his own mother listed “Indian” or “1/32 Cherokee.”

Sources: Genealogies of Dustin Diamond (focusing on his mother’s side) – https://www.geni.com
https://www.wikitree.com

Dustin’s maternal grandfather, James Deane Robbins, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Death records of Dustin’s maternal grandfather, James Deane Stemer – https://www.familysearch.org
https://www.familysearch.org

Dustin’s maternal grandmother, Cecyl/Cecile Paulyne Parham, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Dustin’s maternal great-grandfather, Claud/Claude Cecil Parham, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org
Claud/Claude Cecil Parham on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

3 Responses

  1. bablah says:

    He passed away.

  2. bablah says:

    *>Alfred James Stanley Wilson Robbins and Ethel Mae Deane). James was born in California. He

    Alfred was born in California, to English parents, John William Robbins and Elizabeth. Ethel was the daughter of William Deane and Charlotte Jeanette Harrold.

    Claud Parham was listed as Indian on censuses. It seems his mother was White and Cherokee. His parents were William D. Parham (listed as white) and Emma Eugenia Wetzel (listed as Indian). 1910 census says Emma was 1/32 Cherokee.

  3. andrew says:

    Neil Diamond son?

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.