David Dencik

Dencik in 2011, photo by Prphotos

Birth Name: Karl David Sebastian Dencik

Place of Birth: Stockholm, Sweden

Date of Birth: 31 October, 1974

Ethnicity:
*Ashkenazi Jewish (father)
*Swedish (mother)

David Dencik is a Swedish-born Danish actor.

David was born in Stockholm, Sweden, the son of Kerstin (Allroth) and Lars Dencik, a professor. His brother, Daniel, is a writer and film director. They were raised in Denmark.

David’s father was born in Borås, Västra Götaland County, Sweden, to Jewish parents from Czechoslovakia (now Slovakia), who received asylum in Sweden as refugees in 1939. David’s mother was of Swedish descent.

David’s maternal grandparents were named Sigvard Allroth and Greta Johansson.

Sources: http://www.billedbladet.dk (in Danish)
http://www.zentrum-juedische-studien.de
http://runeberg.org

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.