Christine Marzano

Birth Name: Christine M. Marzano

Place of Birth: Brooklyn, New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: September 5, 1986

Ethnicity:
*Italian, possibly German (father)
*Irish (mother)

Christine Marzano is an American and Irish actress, model, and dancer.

Christine is the daughter of Mary Jo (Boyle) and Edward A. “Eddie” Marzano. Her sisters are Eileen and Maureen.

Christine’s father has Italian, and possibly German, ancestry. Christine’s mother is of Irish descent. Christine has dual American and Irish citizenship.

Christine has said:

My dad was made go to the feiseanna [Irish dancing competition] every week and would take great pleasure in hearing the very non-Irish sounding name Marzano called out when we’d win.

Christine’s maternal grandfather was named Patrick Boyle.

Christine’s maternal grandmother was Mary B. “Maureen” Meehan. Mary was born in Drim-boarty, County Donegal, Ireland, and moved to the U.S. in 1948.

Sources: http://www.irishtimes.com

Marriage record of Christine’s parents – http://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Christine’s maternal grandmother, Mary B. Maureen (Meehan) Boyle – http://www.newspapers.com

Photo by kathclick/www.bigstockphoto.com/

2 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    correction

    Christine’s paternal grandfather was named Patrick Boyle

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.