Chloé Zhao

Birth Name: Zhào Ting

Place of Birth: Beijing, China

Date of Birth: March 31, 1982

Ethnicity: Chinese

Chloé Zhao is a Chinese film director, screenwriter, and producer. She won the Academy Award for Best Director for Nomadland (2020). She has also directed and been behind The Rider and Eternals. She attended boarding school in London, and later moved to the U.S. for high school and college.

Her father, Zhao Yuji, was general manager of a state-owned steel company, and also worked in real estate development and equity investment. Her mother was a hospital worker. Her stepmother is actress Song Dandan.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.