Cedric Richmond

Birth Name: Cedric Levan Richmond

Place of Birth: New Orleans, Louisiana, U.S.

Date of Birth: September 13, 1973

Ethnicity: African-American

Cedric Richmond is an American lawyer and politician. A member of the Democratic Party, he has served as Director of the Office of Public Engagement, and Senior Advisor to the President, both, since January 20, 2021. He has also been a Member of the U.S. House of Representatives from Louisiana, from January 3, 2011 to January 15, 2021, and Chair of the Congressional Black Caucus, from January 3, 2017 to January 3, 2019.

He was raised in New Orleans East. His father died when he was a child, and his mother worked as a school teacher and owned a small business. Cedric is married to Raquel Greenup, with whom he has one child.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.