Jason Kidd

19th Annual ESPY Awards - Arrivals

Kidd in 2011, photo by PRPhotos

Birth Name: Jason Frederick Kidd

Place of Birth: San Francisco, California, United States

Date of Birth: March 23, 1973

Ethnicity:
*African-American (father)
*Irish (mother)

Jason Kidd is an American professional basketball player and coach. He is the head coach for the Dallas Mavericks of the National Basketball Association (NBA), and played for the Dallas Mavericks, Phoenix Suns, New Jersey Nets, and New York Knicks. He is considered one of the greatest point guards and passers, and is a 10-time NBA All-Star, five-time All-NBA First Team member, and nine-time NBA All-Defensive Team member. He won two gold medals at the Olympics with the U.S. national team, in 2000 and 2008.

Jason was raised in Oakland, California, where he often played against Gary Payton in the playgrounds. His father, Steve Fredrick Kidd, was African-American. His mother is of Irish descent. He is married to model Porschla Coleman. He has three children with his former wife, actress and journalist Joumana Kidd.

Jason’s paternal grandfather was named Frank Kidd. Frank was born in Missouri.

Jason’s paternal grandmother was named Blanche. Blanche was born in Missouri.

Jason’s maternal grandfather’s surname was Molloy.

Sources: Jason’s father on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Jason’s father – https://familysearch.org

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

30 Responses

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.