Catherine E. Coulson

Catherine Coulson – The Paley Center for Media Presents “Psych” and “Twin Peaks” Reunion – Arrivals – The Paley Center for Media in Los Angeles – Beverly Hills, CA, USA, 2010 – Photo Credit: Tatiana Beller / PR Photos

Birth Name: Catherine Elizabeth Coulson

Date of Birth: October 22, 1943

Place of Birth: Elmhurst, Illinois, U.S.

Date of Death: September 28, 2015

Place of Death: Ashland, Oregon, U.S.

Ethnicity:
*English (father)
*Hungarian (mother)

Catherine E. Coulson was an American stage and screen actress.

Catherine was the daughter of Elizabeth Louise “Betty” and Rodney Coulson. Her paternal grandparents were English. Her maternal grandparents were Hungarian. Catherine was married to Marc Sirinsky, until her death, with whom she had a daughter. Catherine was also previously married to actor Jack Nance.

Catherine was a convert to Judaism. Her daughter is a rabbi.

Catherine’s paternal grandfather was named Edward Coulson.

Catherine’s paternal grandmother was named Isabella Perly/Purdy.

Catherine’s maternal grandfather was named Emil J. Fellegi.

Catherine’s maternal grandmother was Elizabeth Gilly/Jilly (the daughter of Alois Jilly and Adele/Adelle Nagy). Adele was the daughter of Louis Nagy.

Sources: Article about Catherine’s religious background – http://www.thecityofabsurdity.com

Genealogy of Catherine E. Coulson – http://www.geni.com

Catherine’s father on the 1910 U.S. Census – http://www.familysearch.org

Death record of Catherine’s maternal great-grandmother, Adele/Adelle (Nagy) Jilly – https://familysearch.org

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.