Annaleigh Ashford

Annaleigh Ashford – 2016 Summer TCA Tour – Fox Press Tour – Arrivals – The Beverly Hilton Hotel, 9876 Wilshire Boulevard – Los Angeles, CA, USA – Photo Credit: PRPhotos.com

Birth Name: Annaleigh Amanda Swanson

Place of Birth: Denver, Colorado, U.S.

Date of Birth: June 25, 1985

Ethnicity: Swedish, Irish, Bohemian Czech, German, likely English, other

Annaleigh Ashford is an American actress, singer, and dancer.

Annaleigh is the daughter of Holli and Christopher Swanson. She is married to actor Joe Tapper, with whom she has a son.

Annaleigh’s paternal grandfather is Peter H. Swanson (the son of Howard E. Swanson and Eileen Josephine Sullivan). Peter was born in Colorado. Annaleigh’s great-grandfather Howard was born in Nebraska, the son of Charles Ocean Swanson, who was born in Tuna, Kalmar, Sweden, and of Lillie Oman, whose father was also Swedish. Annaleigh’s great-grandmother Eileen was the daughter of Edward Michael Sullivan, whose parents were Irish, and of Josephine Huth.

Annaleigh’s paternal grandmother is named Penelope Susan Leader.

Annaleigh’s maternal grandfather is named Norman W. Ashford.

Annaleigh’s maternal grandmother was Carol Jean Ahlstrom (the daughter of Albert S. Ahlstrom and Pauline Ann Janda). Carol was born in Colorado. Pauline was born in Idaho, the daughter of James Earhart Janda, a Czech emigrant, who was born in Bohemia, and of Pauline Barbara Vrba, who was also of Czech descent.

Sources: Genealogy of Annaleigh Ashford – https://famouskin.com

Obituary of Annaleigh’s maternal grandmother, Carol Jean Ashford – http://www.legacy.com

Obituary of Annaleigh’s maternal great-grandmother, Pauline Ann (Janda) Clark – http://www.legacy.com

1 Response

  1. madman says:

    Americans named “Swanson” usually has Swedish ancestry.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.