Ann-Margret

Ann-Margret – 16th Annual AARP Movies for Grownups Awards – Photo Credit: PRPhotos.com

Birth Name: Ann-Margaret Olsson

Place of Birth: Valsjöbyn, Jämtland County, Sweden

Date of Birth: April 28, 1941

Ethnicity: Swedish

Ann-Margret is a Swedish-born American actress, singer, and dancer. She was born in Valsjöbyn, Jämtland County, Sweden, the daughter of Anna Regina (Aronsson) and Carl Gustav Olsson. She moved to the U.S. in 1946, settling around Chicago, Illinois. She was married to actor Roger Smith, until his death.

Ann-Margret’s paternal grandparents were Karl Olof Olsson and Louise Mari Andreasen.

Ann-Margret’s maternal grandfather was Oscar Petter Aronsson (the son of Aron Jonsson and Rakel Olsdatter Skåle). Ann-Margret’s great-grandfather Aron was the son of Jonas Jonsson and Kerstin Knutsdotter. Rakel was the daughter of Ola Olsen Jule and Beret Larsdatter Skåle.

Ann-Margret’s maternal grandmother was Alma Matilda Halvarsson (the daughter of Halfvard Persson and Anna Elisabet Persdotter). Halfvard was the son of Per Jonsson and Sigrid Halvardsdotter. Ann-Margret’s great-grandmother Anna was the daughter of Per Olofsson and Margareta Jönsdotter.

Source: Genealogy of Ann-Margret – http://www.geni.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.