Amy Schumer

2014 Variety Breakthrough of the Year Awards - Arrivals

Schumer in 2014, photo by PrPhotos

Birth Name: Amy Beth Schumer

Place of Birth: Manhattan, New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: June 1, 1981

Ethnicity:
*Ashkenazi Jewish (father)
*English, German, some Scottish and Welsh (mother, who converted to Judaism)

Amy Schumer is an American comedian, actress, writer, and producer.

Amy is the daughter of Sandra Jane and Gordon David Schumer. She is married to chef Chris Fischer, with whom she has a son.

Amy’s father is from an Ashkenazi Jewish family (from Ukraine and Poland). Amy’s mother has English, German, and some Scottish and Welsh, ancestry, and is of Protestant background; she converted to Judaism when marrying her first husband, who was also Jewish.

Amy was raised Jewish, in Reform Judaism. She went to Hebrew School and had a Bat Mitzvah ceremony.

Amy’s sister, Kim Caramele, has worked as her road manager, co-writer, and producer. Amy is a second cousin, once removed, of U.S. Senator from New York and Senate Majority Leader Chuck Schumer. Amy’s paternal great-great-grandparents, Abraham Schumer and Joder Ida/Edith Wizman, were also Chuck’s paternal great-grandparents.

Amy is also a third cousin, once removed, of actor and model Justin Chambers. Amy’s maternal great-great-grandfather, Edward E. Dement, was a brother of Justin’s maternal great-grandmother, Sarah Esther Dement.

Amy’s paternal grandfather is Abraham H. “Abe” Schumer (the son of Charles Kalman Schumer and Chaje/Ann Brenner Riemer). Abraham was born in New York. Charles was born in Buchach, Buchats’kyi district, Ternopil’s’ka oblast, Ukraine, the son of Abraham Schumer and Joder Ida/Edith Wizman/Weisman; Abraham was the son of Kalmen Schumer and Yetta Margulies. Ann was born in Wiśnicze/Wiznitz, gliwicki, Silesian Voivodeship, Poland, the daughter of Wolf Riemer and Chane/Anna Scheifler.

Amy’s paternal grandmother is named Beverly M. Gold.

Amy’s maternal grandfather was Kenneth Hayden Jones (the son of Lawrence Elmore Jones and Mildred E. Shattuck). Kenneth was born in Massachusetts. Lawrence was the son of Charles Stevens Jones and Edith Lawrence Johnston. Mildred was the daughter of Minnie Theresa Tribou.

Amy’s maternal grandmother was Betty Jane Roth (the daughter of John Slater Roth and Georgia Catherine Dement). Betty was born in Ohio. John was the son of Harry Lamont Roth and Nancy Witt. Georgia was the daughter of Edward E. Dement and Frances/Francis Ellen “Fannie” Phillips.

While there are many Jewish Roth families, Amy’s Roth line is of non-Jewish German origin.

Sources: Genealogy of Amy Schumer – http://www.geni.com

Obituary of Amy’s paternal great-uncle, Walter Schumer (the brother of Amy’s paternal grandfather, Abraham H. Schumer) – http://www.legacy.com

Obituary of Amy’s maternal grandmother, Betty Jane (Roth) Jones – http://obits.dignitymemorial.com

Obituary of Amy’s maternal great-uncle, John Slater “Jack” Roth (the brother of Amy’s maternal grandmother, Betty Jane Roth) – http://www.findagrave.com

Genealogy of Amy’s maternal great-grandfather, John Slater Roth (focusing on his mother’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

32 Responses

  1. bablah says:

    *Amy’s maternal grandfather was Kenneth Hayden Jones (the son of Lawrence Elmore Jones and Mildred E. Shattuck). Kenneth was born in Massachusetts. Lawrence was the son of Charles Stevens Jones and Edith Lawrence Johnston. Mildred was the daughter of Minnie Theresa Tribou.

    Minnie married Fred Schattuck 3 years after Mildred was born, and he was likely not her father

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.