Ahna O’Reilly

10/27/2017 – Ahna O’Reilly – 5th Annual UNICEF Masquerade Ball – Arrivals – Clifton’s Republic Restaurant, 648 S Broadway – Los Angeles, CA, USA – Photo Credit: / PRPhotos.com

Birth Name: Andrea Mariele Brewster O’Reilly

Place of Birth: San Mateo, California, United States

Date of Birth: September 21, 1984

Ethnicity: Irish, English, Scottish, Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, more distant French, German, Powhatan Native American

Ahna O’Reilly is an American actress. Her roles include the films The Help, Jobs, As I Lay Dying, Totem, Our Friend, Bombshell, and Where the Crawdads Sing.

She is the daughter of Wenda and James O’Reilly. She is married to writer and producer Dave Andron.

Ahna’s paternal grandmother was named Anne.

Ahna’s maternal grandfather was named William Russell Brewster.

Ahna’s maternal grandmother was Harriet Overton Bullitt (the daughter of Alexander Scott Bullitt and Dorothy Frances Stimson). Harriet was born in Seattle, Washington, to a prominent family with deep roots in the U.S., and had English, along with Scottish, Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, and more distant French, German, and Powhatan Native American, ancestry. Harriet was a well-known conservationist and philanthropist in the northwest. Alexander was the son of Thomas Walker Bullitt and Annie Priscilla Logan. Dorothy was a broadcasting pioneer who founded KING Broadcasting. She was the daughter of Charles Douglas “C.D.” Stimson, who owned Seattle’s largest sawmill, and whose father was born in Ontario, Canada, to American parents; and of Harriet Mary Overton.

Source: Obituary of Ahna’s maternal grandmother, Harriet Overton (Bullitt) Brewster – https://www.king5.com

1 Response

  1. Erik1714 says:

    Obituary of Ahna’s maternal grandmother, Harriet Overton (Bullitt) Brewster:
    https://www.king5.com/article/news/local/philanthropist-conservationist-harriet-bullitt-dies/281-4d860c32-e007-4c33-bcc7-173760a8e75e

    Ahna’s maternal grandfather was named William Russell Brewster.

    Ahna’s maternal grandmother was Harriet Overton Bullitt (the daughter of Alexander Scott Bullitt and Dorothy Frances Stimson). Harriet was born in Seattle, Washington, to a prominent family with deep lines in the U.S. She was a well know conservationist and philanthropist in the northwest. Alexander was the son of Thomas Walker Bullitt and Annie Priscilla Logan. Dorothy was the daughter of Charles Douglas Stimson and Harriet Mary Overton.

    https://www.familysearch.org/tree/pedigree/landscape/GXR9-G33

    Harriet was mostly of English descent, with a fair amount of Scottish/Scot-Irish. There is also more distant French, German and Powhatan
    Native American.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.