Shirley Bassey

CTBF Royal Film Performance: "Spectre" VIP World Premiere - Arrivals

Birth Name: Shirley Veronica Bassey

Place of Birth: Tiger Bay, Cardiff, Glamorganshire, Wales

Date of Birth: 8 January, 1937

Ethnicity:
*Nigerian (father)
*English (mother)

Shirley Bassey is a Welsh singer. She is famous for singing the theme songs for the James Bond films Goldfinger, Diamonds are Forever, and Moonraker.

Her father, Henry Bassey, was Nigerian. Her mother, Eliza Jane (Start), was white, of English descent.

Shirley’s maternal grandparents were David Start (the son of Emanuel Start and Mary Ann White) and Eliza Jane Barber (the daughter of George Barber and Mary J.).

Photo by prphotos

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

4 Responses

  1. neiltennant says:

    This woman is awesome. She does not look like a 79 year old woman

    she had a comeback 1997 with a techno big beat group called THE PROPELLERHEADs history repeating

    I think over the years she has become more white…. As a teen and twen she looked obviously mixed

  2. Nigeria says:

    She’s Efik.

  3. Sven says:

    She looks fairly Scandinavian, but blacker, and her mother is from Yorkshire so far enough back there is probably a bit of Norse ancestry in there.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.