Ray Romano

Birth Name: Raymond Albert Romano

Place of Birth: Queens, New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: December 21, 1957

Ethnicity:
*87.5% Italian
*12.5% French

Ray Romano is an American actor, comedian, and writer. He starred in the sitcom Everybody Loves Raymond.

Seven of Ray’s great-grandparents were Italian, and one of his great-grandparents was French. A picture of Ray with his parents can be seen here.

Ray is married to Anna Scarpulla, with whom he has four children.

Ray’s paternal grandfather was Mario C. Romano (the son of Rocco Michele Romano and Concetta Blasi). Mario was born in New York, to Italian parents, from Province of Potenza, Basilicata. Rocco was the son of Pasquale Romano and Rose Pavese. Concetta was the daughter of Ceasare Antonio Blasi and Maria Carmela Pellettieri, who was born in Laurenzana, Province of Potenza. Actor and model Nico Tortorella also has Pavese ancestors from the area.

Ray’s paternal grandmother was Augusta Blache (the daughter of August Blache and Adelaide/Adele Manassa/Manasso). Ray’s grandmother Augusta was born in Italy, to a French father and an Italian mother.

Ray’s maternal grandfather was named Fernando Fortini. Fernando was Italian.

Ray’s maternal grandmother was Marie Canudo (the daughter of Anna Disanto). Marie were born in Italy. Anna was from Rome.

Sources: Marriage record of Ray’s paternal grandparents, Mario C. Romano and Augusta Blache – https://www.familysearch.org

Ray’s paternal grandmother, Augusta Blache, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Ray’s mother on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Passenger record of Ray’s maternal great-grandmother, Anna (Disanto) Canudo – https://familysearch.org

Image via Joe Seer/Bigstock.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

35 Responses

  1. neiltennant says:

    indian

    he could easily go to bombay and everybody would speak indian with him and give him chai

  2. neiltennant says:

    ANOTHER italian american who can easily pass for INDIAN

    I m serious he looks like an indian

  3. andrew says:

    Maria Carmela Pelliteri was born in Laurenzana, Province of Potenza, Basilicata, Italy, and was the daughter of Rocco Vincenzo Pelliteri and Maria Lucia Vagnini.

    Augusta Blache on Census: https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MJLX-M5Y

    Ray’s mother on a Census: https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:K3BP-6B7

    Anna Disanto was from Rome. Passenger Record:
    https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:J6V1-GM4

  4. phaedra says:

    Typical Southern Italian/Sicilian looking man with large brown eyes and protruding mouth.

    Not sure why people are complaining about his looks being “too dark for an Italian”. Must be those Italians with an inferior complexity, who think that their people mainly resemble Germans and Swedes.

  5. Adrian1Cram says:

    I think he doesn’t look arab/indian at all, he has a strong pink undertone and just looks like a tanned up white guy. He actually looks very italian to me.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.