Peter Berg

"Battleship" Los Angeles Premiere - Arrivals

Berg in 2012, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Peter Winkler Berg

Place of Birth: New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: March 11, 1962

Ethnicity:
*75% Ashkenazi Jewish

Peter Berg is an American actor, film director, producer, and writer. He is the son of Sally Ann (Winkler) and Laurence Gillen Berg. He has two children with his former wife, agent Elizabeth Rogers.

Peter’s father was Jewish, as was Peter’s maternal grandfather. It appears that Peter’s maternal grandmother was Catholic.

Peter is a second cousin of writer Buzz Bissinger (who is Jewish). Peter’s maternal great-grandparents, Eli Winkler and Selma Louise Einstein, were also the parents of Buzz’s paternal grandmother, Gertrude Louise Winkler. Peter is also a fifth cousin, three times removed, of theoretical physicist Albert Einstein. Peter’s maternal seven times great-grandfather, Moyses Einstein, was also Albert’s paternal four times great-grandfather.

Peter’s paternal grandfather was Harry William Berg (the son of Simon Berg and Rose Berliner). Harry was born in New York, to Russian Jewish parents. Simon was born in Kiev, the son of Henry Berg.

Peter’s paternal grandmother was named Ruth Gillen. Ruth was born in New York, to Russian Jewish parents.

Peter’s maternal grandfather was Robert Eli Winkler (the son of Eli Winkler and Selma Louise Einstein). Robert was born in Ohio. Peter’s great-grandfather Eli was born in Ohio, to Isaac Winkler and Bertha Hess, and was of German Jewish and Austrian Jewish descent. Peter’s great-grandmother Selma was born in Ohio, to German Jewish parents, Leopold Einstein, from Buchau, Baden-Wurttemberg, and Bertha F. Rauh, from Bavaria.

Peter’s maternal grandmother was named Elizabeth G. (possibly Grier). Elizabeth was born in Ohio.

Sources: Genealogy of Peter Berg – https://www.geni.com

Peter’s father on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Peter’s maternal grandfather, Robert Eli Winkler (focusing on his own mother’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Peter’s maternal grandfather, Robert Eli Winkler, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituaries of Peter’s maternal grandfather, Robert Eli Winkler – https://cincinnati.newspapers.com
http://cincinnati.newspapers.com

Obituary of Peter’s maternal grandmother, Elizabeth G. Winkler – http://cincinnati.newspapers.com

5 Responses

  1. neiltennant says:

    CORRECTION

    he was born 1964 not 1962

  2. neiltennant says:

    there are 2 kinds of BERGS

    BERG from Sweden

    and BERG the Ashkenazi Jewish

  3. vilgotaan says:

    He somewhat reminds me of Tom Brady.

  4. andrew says:

    75% Ashkenazi Jewish

  5. andrew says:

    maybe he’s related to Fonzie

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.