Jessie J

56th Annual Grammy Awards - Clive Davis and the Recording Academy's Pre-Grammy Gala and Salute to Industry Icons Honoring Lucian Grainge - Arrivals

Birth Name: Jessica Ellen Cornish

Place of Birth: Redbridge, Essex, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 27 March, 1988

Ethnicity: English, Irish

Jessie J is an English singer and songwriter. She is the daughter of Rose (Archer) and Stephen Cornish. She has said that her father has Irish family (from Clare).

Jessie’s maternal grandparents are Edward H. Archer (the son of parents surnamed Archer and Bennett) and Patricia J. Davis (the daughter of Reginald Davis and Doris Tyrell/Tyrrell).

Photo by PrPhotos

16 Responses

  1. cwm85 says:

    Some people on this site think everyone is part black. First time I saw her first thought was “she’s white”

  2. pagp13 says:

    I have a correction: She’s part Irish. Her father has family from Clare.

    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=L9r1RbzR040

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.