Geoffrey Fieger

by follers on February 24, 2018

Birth Name: Geoffrey Nels Fieger

Place of Birth: Detroit, Michigan, U.S.

Date of Birth: December 23, 1950

Ethnicity:
*Ashkenazi Jewish (father)
*German, Norwegian (mother)

Geoffrey Fieger is an American attorney. He is a senior partner at the law firm of Fieger, Fieger, Kenney & Harrington P.C., and a legal commentator for NBC and MSNBC.

He is a candidate for the Democratic Party’s nomination for President of the United States in 2020.

Geoffrey is the son of June Beth (Oberer) and Bernard Julian Fieger. His brother was singer, songwriter, and musician Doug Fieger, who was the rhythm guitarist and lead vocalist for the band The Knack.

His father was Jewish. His mother was of German and Norwegian descent.

Geoffrey’s paternal grandfather was Gerrie Fieger (the son of Aaron/Irvin Fieger and Rachel/Rachael/Regine Granitzer/Grenetse/Granetza/Granitza). Gerrie was born in New York. Aaron was born in Russia, the son of Jahuda Harris Fieger, from Warsaw, Poland, and of Rachel Augelch. Geoffrey’s great-grandmother Rachel Granitza was born in Germany, the daughter of Lewis Granitzer and Sarah Blondman, who was born in Warsaw.

Geoffrey’s paternal grandmother was named Charlotte Rose. Charlotte was born in New York.

Geoffrey’s maternal grandfather was Walter Ernest Oberer (the son of Frank Anton/Anthony Oberer and Christine/Christina/Christian Eichinlaub). Walter was born in Ohio. Frank and Christine were born in Ohio, both of them to German parents.

Geoffrey’s maternal grandmother was Ida Bergh/Birkhill (the daughter of Nicholas/Nicolay Bergh/Birkhill and Albertine Eilersten). Ida was Norwegian, and immigrated with her parents to Manitoba, Canada.

Sources: Genealogy of Geoffrey Fieger (focusing on his father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Geoffrey’s father on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Marriage record of Geoffrey’s paternal great-grandparents, Aaron/Irvin Fieger and Rachel/Rachael/Regine Granitzer/Grenetse/Granetza/Granitza – https://familysearch.org

Marriage record of Geoffrey’s maternal grandparents, Walter Ernest Oberer and Ida Bergh/Birkhill – https://familysearch.org

Geoffrey’s maternal grandfather, Walter Ernest Oberer, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Geoffrey’s maternal grandmother, Ida Bergh/Birkhill, on the 1911 Canada Census – https://familysearch.org

{ 1 comment… read it below or add one }

madman February 25, 2018 at 7:45 am

His brother already has a page:
http://ethnicelebs.com/doug-fieger

Their mother is of German and Norwegian descent.

Previous post:

Next post: