Eartha Kitt

Eartha Kitt

Birth Name: Eartha Mae Keith/Kitt

Date of Birth: January 17, 1927

Place of Birth: North, South Carolina, U.S.

Date of Death: December 28, 2008

Place of Death: Weston, Connecticut

Ethnicity: African-American and European

Eartha Kitt was a legendary American singer, actress, caberet star, dancer, comedian, and activist. She is known for playing Catwoman on the 1960s series Batman.

Eartha’s mother, Mamie/Annie Mae Kitt, was African-American. Mamie was also said to have Cherokee Native American ancestry, although it is not clear if that is accurate. Eartha’s biological father was said to be white (possibly of German and/or Dutch descent). Eartha stated that she was often made fun of because of her light skin while growing up in the South.

Eartha had a daughter with her former husband, businessperson John William McDonald.

Eartha’s maternal grandparents were William Keitt (the son of Delia Keitt) and Fanny Riley. Delia was the daughter of Hilliard Keitt and Catherine.

Sources: http://www.theguardian.com

Genealogy of Eartha Kitt – https://www.geni.com

Photo by Prphotos

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

35 Responses

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.