Cissy Houston

US Open Tennis Tournament Opening Night Gala

Houston in 2007, photo by prphotos

Birth Name: Emily Lee Drinkard

Place of Birth: Newark, New Jersey, U.S.

Date of Birth: September 30, 1933

Ethnicity: African-American, with a small amount of English/Irish/Scottish

Cissy Houston is an American soul and gospel singer.

She is the daughter of Adelia/Delia/Dealyer Mae (McCaskill) and Nitcholas Auther Drinkard. Cissy has a son, basketball player Gary Garland, with her former husband Freddie Garland; and two children, including singer and actress Whitney Houston, with her former husband, administrator and entertainment executive John Russell Houston, Jr. She is the maternal grandmother of Bobbi Kristina Brown. Cissy is the aunt of singer Dionne Warwick.

Cissy’s parents were both African-American, and she also has a small amount of English, Irish, and Scottish ancestry. Cissy stated in an interview that she also has Dutch and Native American ancestry. It is not clear if this ancestry has been verified/documented.

Cissy’s paternal grandfather was John Drinkard, Jr. (the son of John Drinkard and Victoria Hansom). Cissy’s grandfather John was born in Georgia.

Cissy’s paternal grandmother was named Susie/Susan Belle/Bell “Delia” Fuller. Susan was born in Georgia.

Cissy’s maternal grandfather was named Stephen McCaskill (the son of Annie Hogan). Stephen was born in Florida.

Cissy’s maternal grandmother was Emma L. Houston (the daughter of Oliver Houston and Rachel/Rachael Hill). Emma was born in Florida.

Sources: Genealogies of Cissy Houston – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
http://www.geni.com
https://famouskin.com

Cissy speaks of their ancestors – http://www.youtube.com

Cissy’s paternal grandparents, John Drinkard, Jr. and Susie/Susan Belle/Bell Fuller, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Cissy’s mother on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Cissy’s maternal grandparents, Stephen McCaskill and Emma L. Houston, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

City’s maternal grandfather, Stephen McCaskill, on the 1880 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

5 Responses

  1. savanna says:

    why does it say “distant English, Irish, and Scottish” when it refers to her grandfather?
    Shouldn’t it say “*English, Irish, and Scottish (maternal grandfather)” or something?

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.