Stefanía Fernández

Miss-Univers-2009

Stefanía Fernández

Birth Name: Stefanía Fernández Krupij

Place of Birth: Mérida, Mérida, Venezuela

Date of Birth: September 4, 1990

Ethnicity:
*Galician Spanish (father)
*Russian, Ukrainian, Polish (mother)

Stefanía Fernández is a Venezuelan television host, model, and beauty queen. She was Miss Venezuela 2008 and Miss Universe 2009.

Stefanía is the daughter of Nadia Vira Krupij Holojad and José Luis Fernández Acuña. Her father is of Galician Spanish descent. Her paternal grandparents moved from Nigrán, Galicia, to Venezuela, to escape the Francisco Franco dictatorship. Her mother has Russian, Ukrainian, and Polish ancestry.

Stefanía has a son with her partner, professional baseball player Ender Inciarte.

Stefanía’s paternal grandfather is named Emilio Fernández.

Stefanía’s paternal grandmother is named Celia Acuña Costas.

Stefanía’s maternal grandfather was Yevhen Krupij (or Eugenio Krupij Dictiac in Spanish). Yevhen was a Ukrainian, who fled the Soviet Union, to escape the Communist rule.

Stefanía’s maternal grandmother is named Zenowia Holojad. Zenowia is Polish.

A picture of Stefanía’s maternal grandparents can be seen here.

Source: http://www.abc.es

Obituary of Stefanía’s paternal grandmother, Celia Acuña Costas – http://esquelas.de-galicia.com

Baptismal record of Stefanía’s mother – https://www.familysearch.org

profile by Ann

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

17 Responses

  1. Akwaba says:

    She has a son with her new partner, baseball player Ender Inciarte

  2. Manila says:

    Add José Luis’ maternal family name Acuña. Nadia’s middle name is Vira.

    Celia’s maternal family name is Costas.

    Stefanía’s maternal grandfather was Yevhen Krupij (or Eugenio Krupij Dictiac in Spanish). Yevhen was a Ukrainian, who fled the Soviet Union to escape the Communist rule.

    Stefanía’s maternal grandmother is Zenowia Holojad. Zenowia is Polish.

    A picture of Stefanía’s maternal grandparents can be seen here. https://www.instagram.com/p/BfPKmapHs8i/

    Obituary of Stefanía’s paternal grandmother, Celia Acuña Costas – http://esquelas.de-galicia.com/esquelas/75301/CELIA-ACU%C3%91A-COSTAS

    Baptismal record of Stefanía’s mother – https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QGK6-RL7W

  3. andrew says:

    Her paternal grandparents, Emilio Fernández and Celia Acuña, moved from Nigrán, Galicia, Spain, to Venezuela, to escape from Francisco Franco dictatorship.

    http://www.abc.es/hemeroteca/historico-26-08-2009/abc/Gente/los-orgullosos-abuelos-gallegos-de-stefania-fernandez-miss-universo-2009_1023624684811.html

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.