Paul Wesley

Wesley in 2010, image via Featureflash / Shutterstock.com

Birth Name: Pawel Tomasz Wasilewski

Place of Birth: New Brunswick, New Jersey, U.S.

Date of Birth: July 23, 1982

Ethnicity: Polish

Paul Wesley is an American actor, director, and producer. He is also known as Paul Wasilewski. He has starred on the shows The Vampire Diaries and Tell Me a Story, and in the film The Baytown Outlaws.

His parents, Agnieszka (Smoleńska) and Thomas Wasilewski, are Polish immigrants. He spent a significant amount of time growing up in Poland, and is able to speak Polish.

Paul is married to Ines de Ramon.

Paul’s maternal grandfather is named Sławomir Smoleński.

Paul’s maternal grandmother is named Halina.

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

14 Responses

  1. Manila says:

    Corrections and additions:
    Pawel -> Paweł

    Agnieszka’s maiden surname is Smoleńska

    Paul’s maternal grandparents are Sławomir Smoleński and Halina.

  2. J.J. says:

    is it me or does he have a resemblance to Justin Bieber

  3. pisces says:

    his birth name is Pawel Thomas Wasilewski

    CORRECTION.

  4. Jenny says:

    I love Polish men they are really attractive. The ones i have seen are anyway.Paul obviously is included.

    • andrew says:

      Polish women are better trust me

      • mimi says:

        i live in poland and everyone is just soo fugly ugly, even teenagers. there may be 1 attractive guy for 300 ugly ones same for females. we’re very monolithic and thats prob the reason. the pretty ones are usually mixed with something else. its common knowledge mixed people are more attractive. im exception btw obv but polish women are usually just so ugly, stupid and vain and guys are ugly, stupid, uncouth, abusive… you just might have met some exceptionally nice and handsome ones.

  5. Whitney says:

    I love how he’s almost 30 and is playing someone who was frozen at, what, 17? Lol…oh well. Still love him on TVD.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.