Otto Graham

Birth Name: Otto Everett Graham, Jr.

Date of Birth: December 6, 1921

Place of Birth: Waukegan, Illinois, U.S.

Date of Death: December 17, 2003

Place of Death: Sarasota, Florida, U.S.

Ethnicity: English, Scotch-Irish/Northern Irish, Swiss, possibly Irish

Otto Graham was an American professional football player. He was a quarterback for the Cleveland Browns in the All-America Football Conference (AAFC) and National Football League (NFL).

Otto was the son of Cardonna Emma (Hays) and Otto Everett Graham. He was married to Beverly, with whom he had three children.

Otto’s paternal grandfather was Joseph Carter Graham (the son of The Rev. Francis Marion Graham and Barbara/Barbera Vina Whitener). Joseph was born in Missouri. The Rev. Francis was the son of Elijah Graham and Anna Ball Lee. Barbara was the daughter of Henry Whitener and Adaline Sitzes/Sides/Seitz.

Otto’s paternal grandmother was Nora Cornelia Creasy (the daughter of The Rev. Charles Wesley Creasy and Margarette/Margaret Ann Wallace). Nora was born in Missouri. The Rev. Charles was born in Virginia. Margarette was born in Tennessee.

Otto’s maternal grandfather was James Monroe Hays (the son of Robert Allen Hays and Miranda Louise Marsh). James was born in Missouri, to parents from Ohio.

Otto’s maternal grandmother was Emma Ann Thompson (the daughter of Joseph Thompson and Nancy Pierson/Pearson). Emma was born in Missouri. Joseph was born in Ohio. Nancy was born in Virginia, the daughter of John Blair Pierson and Margaret Donahue.

Sources: Genealogy of Otto Graham – https://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Otto Graham (focusing on his father’s side) – https://www.findagrave.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.