Lola Bessis

05/15/2015 – Lola Bessis – 68th Annual Cannes Film Festival – “Irrational Man” Premiere – Arrivals – Palais des Festivals – Cannes, France – Photo Credit: Laurent Koffel / PRPhotos.com

Birth Name: Lola Tamar Eliane Désirée Bessis

Place of Birth: Paris, France

Date of Birth: 30 November, 1992

Ethnicity: Sephardi Jewish, possibly other

Lola Bessis is a French actress, screenwriter, and director. She is the daughter of Daniela Lumbroso, an actress, and Jean-Louis Bessis, a lawyer.

Her mother was born in Tunis, Tunisia, to Sephardi Jewish parents.

Lola’s maternal grandfather was named Mario Lumbroso.

Lola’s maternal grandmother was Eliane Ronco (the daughter of Tito Ronco and Rosa Ascoli). Eliane had roots in both Province of Massa and Carrara, Tuscany, Italy and Tunis, Tunisia. Her family had lived in both places for many generations. Rosa’s mother was surnamed Disegni.

Sources: Genealogy of Lola Bessis – https://farhi.org

Genealogy of Lola’s mother (focusing on her own mother’s side) – https://www.geni.com

1 Response

  1. bablah says:

    Birth name: Lola Tamar Eliane Désirée Bessis

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.