William S. Hart

by ethnic on August 3, 2010

Birth Name: William Surrey Hart

Date of Birth: December 6, 1864

Place of Birth: Newburgh, New York, U.S.

Date of Death: June 23, 1946

Place of Death: Newhall, California, U.S.

Ethnicity: Irish, possibly 1/4 English

William S. Hart was an American actor, screenwriter, director, and producer. He worked in silent films. He was the son of Rosanna (McCauley) and Nicholas Gleason Hart. His father was born in England, to an Irish father. His mother was Irish.

Source: William S. Hart on the 1880 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Photo by Neftali/Bigstock.com

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: