French Montana

by ethnic on November 1, 2011

Power 99's Powerhouse 30 Concert at The Wells Fargo Center in Philadelphia - October 26, 2012

Birth Name: Karim Kharbouch

Place of Birth: Rabat, Morocco

Date of Birth: November 9, 1984

Ethnicity: Moroccan, some Somali

French Montana is an American hip hop recording artist. He was born in Rabat, Morocco, and moved with his family to New York City, New York, at the age of thirteen.

{ 11 comments… read them below or add one }

Daron May 4, 2017 at 6:15 am

He looks Cuban or Dominican.

midori29 July 5, 2016 at 7:23 am

@Peanut I am glad you point out the West African because many people just think North Africans are white when they are not. To me they are like Hispanics just mostly mixed with black, white and Asian. I do not know why some North Africans or others consider North Africa as white.

andrew July 5, 2016 at 12:58 pm

They’re not white, but not even “black” as you and the other Afrocentric of Fuckzybear claim. Yes, many North Africans overlap with Latinos, due to a phenotypical mixture of Mediterranean and SSA.

fuzzybear44 July 5, 2016 at 11:13 pm

@Andrew

I said that north Africans range from black to white, and that black people have always been up there. Historical laws and other Facts back me up. It’s a Eurocentric like yourself who can’t except the truth, and can’t admit there are a lot things you don’t know

midori29 July 6, 2016 at 11:39 am

@Andrew you are sadly brainwashed by a white version of facts not a correct version. You keep mentioning Afro centrism but you fail to see the obvious truth. Its IMPOSSIBLE that North Africa can be part of the African continent and not have black sub-Saharan admixture its IMPOSSIBLE there is no borders people can migrate up to North Africa. Also Historically all of Africa was one united place before it was divided and colonized. Black people can tell and see other black people. We know what our race looks like . I can see if someone is partially black. Andrew what are you trying to hide???? Most black people can see black blood in the whitest looking people. There are North Africans living in America who consider themselves black. French Montana’s ex is an American black woman whom he has a child with. Some North Africans DO consider themselves and are blacks. North Africa is mixed just like Latin America with all types of peoples. Some white, some black, some mixed. etc.

Samiiraa October 26, 2016 at 11:33 am

Indigenous North Africans, Berbers, are not black. I am part Algerian and some of my family members took dna tests, they only had from 2 to 5% subsaharan African blood and more than 40% Southern European (Iberian Peninsula and Italy) but mostly North African dna. A few North Africans posted their results on Youtube and they had the same amount. A Morroccan posted her results and she was more than 70% North African and she is not black. Of course, some NA have more SSA dna but the average does not.
So yes, you’re right, we are mixed but the comparison with latinos is wrong because there is no Latin american gene when there IS a north african gene

fuzzybear44 October 29, 2016 at 2:02 am

@Samiiraa

Quote:(Indigenous North Africans, Berbers, are not black)

The majority are not black today, but in the past it was a different story

Quote(I am part Algerian and some of my family members took dna tests, they only had from 2 to 5% subsaharan African blood and more than 40% Southern European (Iberian Peninsula and Italy) but mostly North African dna.)

That doesn’t prove the original Indigenous North Africans Berbers, weren’t black . You families results, also backup the fact that North Africans have been mixing with Europeans. The blacks in North Africa, have North African DNA. They are often confused as SSA, which is why they are complaining. Also, I thought you said you were of Sudanese and Arab ancestry, not Algerian. Unless there’s another Samiiraa on here

Quote( A few North Africans posted their results on Youtube and they had the same amount. A Morroccan posted her results and she was more than 70% North African and she is not black.)

Yes I saw that video. Again, these are people from todays stock..She stated people always ask her if she Biracial, because she looks it. She also stated her entire family was pure Berber, but dna results show her family is not pure. They are mixed with Euro and Arab(which she said her family was not). As I said before, you don’t have to look like your ancestor to be related to them. I have white ancestors, but I’m not white. So that girl or anyone else up there not looking black, doesn’t mean the Indigenous North Africans Berbers weren’t black

Quote(Of course, some NA have more SSA dna but the average does not.)

You can’t know that, since like you said, only a few North Africans posted their results on Youtube. You have no idea how mixed the rest of the populations is

memphis May 25, 2017 at 3:29 pm

70% North African is still indigenous to the continent of Africa and are very closely related to other Africans like Somalis, Beja, Amhara Ethiopians, and Tuaregs (who are Berber but darker).

Check7t November 16, 2014 at 7:41 pm

Berberid + Saharid, looks typical Moroccan/North African.

memphis May 25, 2017 at 3:24 pm

I know this is an old post but Amazigh (Berber) and Somali are very closely related in y DNA. Nearly 100% of Somali ancestry is haplogroup y E1b1b…the same with Amazigh.

Peanut February 7, 2014 at 7:53 am

i doubt that he is somali, he looks like an average northern moroccan. 3/4 arab-berber, 1/4 west african

Previous post:

Next post: