T.V. Carpio

Birth Name: Teresa Victoria Carpio

Place of Birth: Oklahoma City, Oklahoma, U.S.

Date of Birth: c. 1981

Ethnicity:
*Chinese (father)
*Chinese, Filipino (mother)

T.V. Carpio is an American singer, songwriter, and actress. She is the daughter of Teresa Carpio, a Hong Kong English pop and Cantopop singer, actress, and singing teacher, and Peter Mui, a fashion designer, actor, and country musician.

Her father is of Chinese descent. Her mother was born in Hong Kong, to a Filipino father and a Chinese mother, from Shanghai.

T.V.’s paternal grandfather is K. C. Mui.

T.V.’s maternal grandfather is Fernando Carpio.

Photo by s_bukley/Bigstock.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

2 Responses

  1. bablah says:

    Maternal grandfather is Fernando Carpio.

    Paternal grandfather is K C Mui.

  2. Raff says:

    teresa carpio is a very pretty and talented chinese-filipina singer/actress. I love her character in the movie- across the universe.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.