Zack Snyder

CinemaCon 2013 - Day 2 - Warner Bros. Pictures Event - Arrivals

Snyder in 2013, photo by Prphotos

Birth Name: Zachary Edward Snyder

Place of Birth: Green Bay, Wisconsin, U.S.

Date of Birth: March 1, 1966

Ethnicity: English, German, possibly other

Zack Snyder is an American film director, producer, and screenwriter.

Zack is the son of Marsha Manley (Reeves), a painter and photography teacher, and Charles Edward Snyder, an executive recruiter. He was raised in Christian Science.

Zack is married to producer Deborah Johnson. He has four children with his former wife Denise Weber; two children with his former partner, line producer Kirsten Elin; and two children with Deborah.

Zack’s paternal grandfather was named Henry L. Snyder. Henry was born in New Jersey.

Zack’s paternal grandmother was named Harriett. Harriett was born in New York.

Zack’s maternal grandfather was Edgar Earl Reeves (the son of Edgar/Edward Roger/E. Reeves and Catherine Derby). Zack’s grandfather Edgar was born in Tupper Lake, New York. Zack’s great-grandfather Edgar was the son of Joseph Reeves and Adeline “Addie” Hickok. Catherine was the daughter of George Monroe Derby and Amelia S. Sheffield.

Zack’s maternal grandmother was Helen Danforth Manley (the daughter of John R. Batchelder Manley and Jennie Minerva Danforth). Helen was born in Brattleboro, Windham, Vermont, United States. She was a Mayflower descendant. John was the son of John Batchelder Manley and Ellen Biscoe Lord. Jennie was the daughter of Oliver Harwood Danforth and Sarah Hills.

Sources: Genealogies of Zack Snyder (focusing on his mother’s side) – https://www.geni.com
http://humphrysfamilytree.com

Marriage record of Zack’s maternal grandparents, Edgar Earl Reeves and Helen Danforth Manley – https://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy of Zack’s maternal grandmother, Helen Danforth Manley – http://www.ancestry.com

Birth record of Zack’s maternal grandmother, Helen Danforth Manley – https://www.familysearch.org

1 Response

  1. andrewcoe says:

    He is also a descendant of Mayflower Passenger Richard Warren.

    Richard Warren > Abigail Warren > Lydia Snow > Deborah Skiffe > Kezia Pressbury > Skeefe Freeman > Salome Freeman > Edmund Manley > John Batchelder Manley > John Batchelder Manley > Helen Danforth Manley > Marsha Manley Reeves > Zack Snyder

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.