Zach Galifianakis

Galifianakis in 2011, DFree/Shutterstock.com

Birth Name: Zachary Knight Galifianakis

Place of Birth: Wilkesboro, Wilkes, North Carolina, U.S.

Date of Birth: October 1, 1969

Ethnicity:
*father – Greek
*mother – Scottish, English, as well as small amounts of Welsh, French Huguenot, Irish

Zach Galifianakis is an American actor, writer, and comedian.

His father is of Greek descent. His mother has Scottish, English, and small amounts of Welsh, French Huguenot, and Irish, ancestry. Zach was baptized in his father’s Greek Orthodox church.

Zach is married to Quinn Lundberg, co-founder of the Growing Voices charity. The couple has two children. His cousin is cartoonist Nick Galifianakis, and his uncle is politician Nick Galifianakis, both of whom have the same name.

Zach’s paternal grandfather was Emmanuel “Mike” Galifianakis (the son of John Galifianakis and Katerina/Katherine Manouras). Emmanuel was born in Heraklion, Crete, Greece.

Zach’s paternal grandmother was Sophia Kastrinakis (the daughter of Leonidis Kastrinakis and Ephalia Derakis). Sophia was born in Heraklion, Crete, Greece.

Zach’s maternal grandfather was Paul Lindsay Cashion (the son of Andrew Archer “Archie” Cashion and Clara Elouise Grist). Paul was born in Virginia. Andrew was the son of John Andrew Cashion and Fannie Beard. Clara was the daughter of John Taylor Grist and Mary Nancy Davis.

Zach’s maternal grandmother was Mary Elizabeth Knight (the daughter of Rufus Merritt Knight and Mary Mcleod Morrison). Zach’s grandmother Mary Elizabeth was born in North Carolina. Rufus was the son of John Wesley Knight and Rebecca Elizabeth Gilmore. Zach’s great-grandmother Mary was the daughter of John Allen Morrison and Mary Frances/Francis Smith.

Sources: Interview with Zach, where he mentions his Greek background – http://www.brianmpalmer.com

Interview with Movies Ireland; Zach mentions having Irish and French Huguenot ancestry – http://www.youtube.com

Genealogy of Zach Galifianakis – https://www.geni.com

Zach’s maternal grandfather, Paul Lindsay Cashion, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Zach’s maternal grandfather, Paul Lindsay Cashion – http://www.therecordofwilkes.com

Genealogy of Zach’s maternal grandmother, Mary Elizabeth Knight (focusing on her mother’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Zach’s maternal grandmother, Mary Elizabeth Knight, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

8 Responses

  1. Mena says:

    He doesnt look very Greek.. its obvious he s mixed..

  2. rafa says:

    hi we share common ancestors he is half greek mediterranean im half spanish mediterranean and im also half english like him and i resemble him same height and germanic looking just like him lol

  3. mrsjb says:

    i love this dude

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.