Xosha Roquemore

06/12/2019 – Xosha Roquemore – Women In Film Annual Gala 2019 Presented by Max Mara – Arrivals – The Beverly Hilton Hotel, 9876 Wilshire Boulevard – Beverly Hills, CA, USA – Photo Credit: / PRPhotos.com

Birth Name: Xosha Kai Roquemore

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: December 11, 1984

Ethnicity: African-American

Xosha Roquemore is an American actress. She has a child with her partner, actor LaKeith Stanfield.

She was named after the Xhosa people of South Africa. Her surname is common among African-Americans.

Her father was writer and director Cliff Roquemore.

Xosha’s paternal grandfather was Horace Roquemore (the son of Clifford Rocquemore/Roquemore and Cora Haughbook). Horace was born in Michigan. Clifford was the son of Homer Roquemore and Neater Ingram. Cora was the daughter of Coleman Haughbook and Mary.

Xosha’s paternal grandmother was named Pearline Lewis.

Xosha’s maternal grandfather was Lem Wafer, Jr. (the son of Lem Wafer, Sr. and and Icey Lewis/Louis). Xosha’s grandfather Lem was born in Louisiana. Xosha’s great-grandfather Lem was the son of Charlie Wafer and Mattie.

Xosha’s maternal grandmother was Velma Cleo Darrett (the daughter of Elmer Darrett and Neater Walker). Velma was born in Louisiana. Elmer was the son of Torrey Derritt and Belle.

Source: Obituary of Xosha’s father – https://variety.com

2 Responses

  1. bablah says:

    Xosha’s maternal grandfather was Lem Wafer Jr. (the son of Lem Wafer Sr. and and Icey Lewis/Louis). Xosha’s grandfather Lem was born in Louisiana. Xosha’s great-grandfather Lem was the son of Charlie Wafer and Mattie.

    Xosha’s maternal grandmother was Velma Cleo Darrett (the daughter of Elmer Darrett and Neater Walker). Velma was born in Louisiana. Elmer was the son of Torrey Derritt and Belle.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.