Wim Wenders

64th Annual Writers Guild of America West Coast Awards - Arrivals

Wenders in 2012, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Ernst Wilhelm Wenders

Place of Birth: Düsseldorf, Rhine Province, Germany

Date of Birth: 14 August, 1945

Ethnicity: German

Wim Wenders is an Academy Award-nominated German filmmaker, playwright, author, and photographer.

His father, Heinrich Wenders, was a surgeon.

He was born into a traditional Catholic family. He is now an ecumenical Christian.

Wim is married to Donata Wenders.

andrew

Finnish-Italian guy,

2 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    It’s unclear if he has Dutch ancestry.

    • Oaken05 says:

      Though the native language/dialect in Dusseldorf is Low Franconian, which is a language family which includes Dutch. This area has been a borderland for languages for a very long time. So it would not be surprising to find some documented Dutch heritage.

      Though, yeah, it doesn’t appear we have anything documented for him, yet. He’s definitely someone interesting to look into.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.