Willa Ford

Willa Ford at the Los Angeles Premiere of 'Friday the 13th'. Gra

Ford in 2009, photo by s_bukley/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Amanda Lee Williford

Place of Birth: Ruskin, Florida, U.S.

Date of Birth: January 22, 1981

Ethnicity: German, English, Irish, Scottish

Willa Ford is an American singer, songwriter, dancer, model, television personality, and actress. She is the daughter of Donna and Ralph Williford.

Willa is married to NFL linebacker Ryan Nece, with whom she has a son.

Willa’s paternal grandfather was named James M. Williford.

Willa’s maternal grandmother was Juanita Elizabeth Glisson (the daughter of Julius C. Glisson and Elizabeth Willis). Juanita was born in Tampa, Florida.

Willa’s maternal grandfather is Malcolm B. Sweat, Jr. (the son of Malcolm Beaureguard Sweat and Ruby E. Hull). Willa’s grandfather Malcolm was born in Florida. Willa’s great-grandfather Malcolm was the son of Harney Lafayette Sweat and Elizabeth Civility Taylor. Ruby was the daughter of John P. Hull and Rebecca E. Bryan.

Willa’s maternal grandmother is Margaret Jane Colding (the daughter of Solon Saulter Colding and Cora L. Burnett). Margaret was born in Florida. Solon was the son of George Walter Colding and Margaret E. “Maggie” Gallagher. Cora was the daughter of Alexander Patterson Burnett and Nancy Jane Moody.

Sources: Obituary of Willa’s paternal grandmother, Juanita Elizabeth (Glisson) Williford – http://www.legacy.com

Obituary of Willa’s maternal uncle – http://www.legacy.com

Genealogy of Willa’s maternal grandfather, Malcolm B. Sweat, Jr. (focused on his father’s side) – https://familysearch.org

Willa’s maternal grandfather, Malcolm B. Sweat, Jr., on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Willa’s maternal grandmother, Margaret Jane Colding, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogies of Willa’s maternal great-grandparents, Solon Saulter Colding and Cora L. Burnett – https://www.findagrave.com

Marriage record of Willa’s maternal great-grandparents, Solon Saulter Colding and Cora L. Burnett – https://familysearch.org

Willa’s maternal great-grandfather, Solon Saulter Colding, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

5 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    She has two African ancestors, John Bunch (Obama’s ancestor too) and Margaret Cornish (check KaDee Strickland).

    Not a casuality to me they compare in the same family tree. I’ve seen Bunch’s descendants use to intermarry with people of rumored non-European ancestry, for what available sources can tell us. Probably others may be Melungeons (Collins).

    https://www.familysearch.org/tree/pedigree/landscape/LKKR-4MD

  2. bablah says:

    Malcolm B. Sweat and Ruby E.->Malcolm Beaureguard Sweat and Ruby E. Hull
    Malcolm was the son of Harney Lafayette Sweat and Elizabeth Civility Taylor.
    Ruby was the daughter of John P. Hull and Rebecca E. Bryan.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.