Weird Al Yankovic

Yankovic in 2011, Helga Esteb / Shutterstock.com

Birth Name: Alfred Matthew Yankovic

Place of Birth: Downey, Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: October 23, 1959

Ethnicity:
*father – Slovenian, Croatian
*maternal grandfather – Italian
*maternal grandmother – English, small amounts of Irish, Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, and more distant Dutch, Welsh, and Scottish

“Weird Al” Yankovic is an American parodist, satirist, singer, songwriter, record producer, actor, music video director, film producer, and author.

He is the son of Mary Elizabeth (Vivalda) and Nick Louis Yankovic. His father was of Slovenian and Croatian descent. His maternal grandfather was Italian, and his maternal grandmother had English, and small amounts of Irish, Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, and more distant Dutch, Welsh, and Scottish, ancestry.

“Weird Al” is married to Suzanne Krajewski, with whom he has a daughter.

“Weird Al”‘s paternal grandfather was named Matthew Yankovic (the son of Steve Yankovich and Ann). Matthew was from Črnomelj, Slovenia.

“Weird Al”‘s paternal grandmother was named Mary A. Bray. Mary was an ethnic Croatian, and was born in Slavonia.

“Weird Al”‘s maternal grandfather was named John Battista Alfredo “Alfred” Vivalda. John was from Turin, Piedmont, Italy.

“Weird Al”‘s maternal grandmother was Fairy Mae Kidwell (the daughter of Thomas Elden Kidwell and Elizabeth Dobbs). Fairy was born in Kentucky; her family had lived in the United States for many generations, and had English ancestry. Thomas was the son of Louis Palestine Kidwell and Elvina Baker. Elizabeth was the daughter of Jeremiah Dobbs and Eliza Mobley.

Sources: Genealogy of “Weird Al” Yankovic – http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com

“Weird Al”‘s father on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org
“Weird Al”‘s father on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogies of “Weird Al”‘smaternal grandmother, Fairy Mae Kidwell – http://records.ancestry.com
https://familysearch.org

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

24 Responses

  1. Capricious says:

    He does have a very Serbian look.

  2. eleonora022 says:

    Yeaa,he’s Serbian. His last name written in Serbian is Janković.

  3. brian says:

    Some people may think he’s Jewish because he has a parody song “Pretty Fly for a Rabbi”, plus a lot of his jokes and songs have sort of a “Jewish feel” to them. I understand that his band’s drummer is Jewish, though.

  4. Lucky the Cat says:

    why does everyone think that all celebrities are Jewish!?! FCOL

  5. Julia. says:

    knew he was serb because of his surname :-D

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.