Wayne Sermon

12/14/2016 – Wayne Sermon – “Passengers” Los Angeles Premiere – Arrivals – Regency Village Theatre – Westwood, CA, USA – Photo Credit: Izumi Hasegawa / PRPhotos.com

Birth Name: Daniel Wayne Sermon

Place of Birth: American Fork, Utah, U.S.

Date of Birth: June 15, 1984

Ethnicity:
*father – German, English, Scottish, Welsh, Jersey/Channel Islander
*mother – English, some Scots-Irish/Northern Irish

Wayne Sermon is an American musician, songwriter, and record producer. He is the lead guitarist of the rock band Imagine Dragons. The band’s members also include Ben McKee, Daniel Platzman, and Dan Reynolds.

Wayne was the son of Debbie and Jeff Sermon. His family is of the Mormon faith. He is married to Alexandra Hall, a ballerina, with whom he has three children.

Wayne’s paternal grandfather was Wayne Harold Sermon (the son of Henry Simon Sermon and Louise Elizabeth Bush/Busch). Wayne was born in Idaho. Henry was the son of Henry Simon Sermon, who was English, and of Ann Edwards Nelson, whose father was Scottish and whose mother was Welsh. Louise was the daughter of Francis Joseph “Franz” Bush, who was German, and of Charlotte Marie Young, whose father was born on Guernsey, Channel Islands, to English parents, and whose mother was born on Jersey, Channel Islands.

Wayne’s paternal grandmother was Ellen Alavon Nichols (the daughter of Arthur Eugene Nichols and Ellen Diana Delilah Rapp). Arthur was the son of George H. Nichols, who was born in Maine, and of Rozilla Rosetta Campbell, who was born in Utah, to parents from Pennsylvania and New York. Wayne’s great-grandmother Ellen was the daughter of Richard Ezra Rapp, whose parents were Alsatian German, and of Catherine Charlotte Bellon, who was born in Pennsylvania, of German descent.

Wayne’s maternal grandfather was Roy Forest Littleford (the son of Seth Forestier Littleford and Thelma May Richins). Roy was born in Utah. Seth was the son of Seth Enoch Littleford, whose parents were English, and of Mary Susan Gray, whose father and maternal grandfather were English. Thelma was the daughter of Mark Samuel Richins, whose grandparents were all English, and of Margaret Elizabeth Wright, whose parents were English.

Wayne’s maternal grandmother was Lois Wing (the daughter of Alva H. Wing and Dorothy Udine Sabey). Alva was the son of George Hyrum Wing, whose mother was English, and of Martha Ann Fox, whose parents were English. Dorothy was the daughter of Charles Joshua Sabey, whose father was English and whose mother was Northern Irish, and of Sarah Jane Peck, whose parents were English.

Sources: Obituary of Wayne’s paternal grandfather, Wayne Harold Sermon – https://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Wayne’s maternal grandfather, Roy Forest Littleford – https://www.wingmortuary.com

Obituary of Wayne’s maternal great-grandmother, Dorothy Udine Sabey – https://www.familysearch.org

1 Response

  1. Stark says:

    Awesome guitarist.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.