Wayne Morse

Birth Name: Wayne Lyman Morse

Date of Birth: October 20, 1900

Place of Birth: Madison, Wisconsin, U.S.

Date of Death: July 22, 1974

Place of Death: Portland, Oregon, U.S.

Ethnicity: English, small amount of Scottish

Wayne Morse was an American politician and attorney. He served as a U.S. Senator from Oregon, from January 3, 1945 to January 3, 1969. He was a Republican until 1952, an Independent from 1952 to 1955, and a Democrat after 1955.

He was a candidate for the Republican Party’s nomination for President of the United States in 1952, and for the Democratic Party’s nomination for President of the United States in 1960.

Wayne was the son of Jessie Elnora (White) and Wilbur Frank Morse. He was raised on his family’s farm near Verona. He was married to Mildred Martha “Midge” Downie, until his death, with whom he had three children.

Wayne’s paternal grandfather was John Wesley Morse (the son of Abraham Morse and Elizabeth Marsh). John was born in Connecticut. Abraham was the son of Amos Moss and Rachel Culver. Elizabeth was the daughter of James Marsh and Sarah McNeil.

Wayne’s paternal grandmother was Lydia Noyes (the daughter of Enoch Noyes and Mary Ann Knox). Lydia was born in Vermont. Enoch was the son of Aaron Noyes and Betsey Ladd. Mary was the daughter of David Knox and Mary Wood.

Wayne’s maternal grandfather was Myron Rinaldo White (the son of Addison White and Sarah Ann Claflin/McClaflin). Myron was born in Wisconsin. Addison was the son of Stephen White and Mary Plimpton Smith.

Wayne’s maternal grandmother was Flora Augusta Dickerman White (the daughter of Jesse A. Dickerman and Louisa Jones). Flora was born in Connecticut.

Sources: Genealogies of Wayne Morse – https://www.geni.com
https://www.findagrave.com

Genealogy of Wayne Morse (focusing on his father’s side) – https://www.wikitree.com

1 Response

  1. bablah says:

    Wayne’s paternal grandfather was John Wesley Morse (the son of Abraham Morse and Elizabeth Marsh). John was born in Connecticut. Abraham was the son of Amos Moss and Rachel Culver. Elizabeth was the daughter of James Marsh and Sarah McNeil.

    Wayne’s paternal grandmother was named Lydia Noyes (the daughter of Enoch Noyes and Mary Ann Knox). Lydia was born in Vermont. enoch was the son of Aaron Noyes and Betsey Ladd. Mary was the daughter of David Knox and Mary Wood.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.