Vince Lombardi

Birth Name: Vincent Thomas Lombardi

Date of Birth: June 11, 1913

Place of Birth: Brooklyn, New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Death: September 3, 1970

Place of Death: Washington, D.C., U.S.

Ethnicity: Italian

Vince Lombardi was an American, National Football League (NFL) coach and executive. He famously led the Green Bay Packers to multiple titles in the 1960s. The NFL Super Bowl trophy is named after him.

Vince was the son of Matilda “Mattie” and Enrico “Harry” Lombardi. His father was born in Salerno, Campania, Italy. His mother was born in New York, to parents who were born in Vietri di Potenza, Potenza, Basilicata, Italy. Vince was married to Marie Planitz, until his death, with whom he had two children. His grandson is professional football player and coach Joe Lombardi.

Vince’s paternal grandfather was Vincenzo Lombardi (the son of Andrea Lombardi and Rosa Melaragno). Vincenzo was born in Salerno.

Vince’s paternal grandmother was named Michelina/Maria Michela Vitolo/Vitale (the daughter of Pasquale Vitale). Michelina was born in Salerno.

Vince’s maternal grandfather was Antonio/Anthony Izzo (the son of Francesco Izzo and Adelia Felitti). Francesco was the son of Antonio Izzo and Maria Mancino. Adelia was the daughter of Elio Felitti and Elisabetta Brancucci.

Vince’s maternal grandmother was Lauretta/Loretta/Laura Cavolo/Cavalla (the daughter of Giuseppe Cavolo and Maria Matilda/Matilde Fiscella). Giuseppe was the son of Francesco Cavolo and Laura Anna Brancato. Maria was the daughter of Michele Fiscella and Teresa Maria Marasco.

Sources: Genealogies of Vince Lombardi – https://www.findagrave.com
https://www.geni.com

1 Response

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.