Victoria Principal

Principal in 2008, photo by s_bukley/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Vicki Ree Principal

Place of Birth: Fukuoka, Japan

Date of Birth: January 3, 1950

Ethnicity:
*Italian (father)
*English (mother)

Victoria Principal is an American actress, producer, entrepreneur, author, and rancher.

She was born in Fukuoka, Japan, to American parents, Bertha Ree (Veal) and Victor Rocco Principal. Her father was stationed in the U.S. Air Force there.

Her father was born in New Jersey, to Italian parents. Her mother was born in Gordon, Georgia.

Victoria’s paternal grandparents were named Rocco/Charles Principal and Christine Palermo.

Victoria’s maternal grandfather was Andrew Thomas Veal (the son of William M. Veal and Lula Annice Floyd). Andrew was born in Georgia. William was the son of William M. Veal and Charlotte Ezelle. Lula was the daughter of Andrew William Floyd and Elizabeth Lyle.

Victoria’s maternal grandmother was Bertha L. Sapp (the daughter of Robert Franklin Sapp and Malissa/Malisie/Eliza Virginia Dixon). Bertha was born in Georgia. Robert was the son of Jesse Sapp and Malinda Sanders. Malissa was evidently the daughter of Ellafair Dennard.

Sources: Family history of Victoria Principal – https://www.genealogymagazine.com

Victoria’s father on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Victoria’s mother on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Victoria’s maternal grandparents, Andrew Thomas Veal and Bertha L. Sapp, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

2 Responses

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.