Valéry Giscard d’Estaing

Republic of Guinea stamp of Valéry Giscard d’Estaing and Sekou Toure c. 1979, photo by Andrey_KZ/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Valéry Marie René Georges Giscard d’Estaing

Date of Birth: 2 February, 1926

Place of Birth: Koblenz, French-occupied Germany (present-day Rhineland-Palatinate, Germany)

Date of Death: 2 December, 2020

Place of Death: Authon, Loir-et-Cher, France

Ethnicity: French, as well as one sixteenth Italian, likely distant European Royal

Valéry Giscard d’Estaing was a French politician. He served as President of France and Co-Prince of Andorra, from 27 May, 1974 to 21 May, 1981. He was also Minister of the Economy and Finance, from 18 January, 1962 to 8 January, 1966, and again, from 20 June, 1969 to 27 May, 1974, and Mayor of Chamalières, from 15 September, 1967 to 19 May, 1974, among other duties. He was also known as Giscard and VGE.

President Giscard d’Estaing was born in Koblenz, then occupied by France, to French parents. His father, Jean Edmond Lucien Giscard d’Estaing, was a high-ranking civil servant, from Clermont-Ferrand, Auvergne. His mother, Marthe Clémence Jacqueline Marie (Bardoux), was a native of Paris. His brother, Olivier Giscard d’Estaing, is chairman of the Committee for a World Parliament. He was a grandson of politician Jacques Bardoux, and a great-grandson of statesman and republican Agénor Bardoux and historian Georges Picot.

President Giscard d’Estaing was married to Anne-Aymone Marie Josèphe Christiane Sauvage de Brantès, until his death, with whom he had four children. His niece, illustrator Aurore Giscard d’Estaing, is married to American actor Timothy Hutton.

President Giscard d’Estaing’s patrilineal ancestry can be traced back to his eighth great-grandfather, François Giscard (died 7 March 1680, Marvejols, Lozère).

President Giscard d’Estaing’s paternal grandfather was Valéry Giscard (the son of Jean Jacques Théodore Giscard and Marie-Anne Bernardine de Lussigny). Valéry was born in Clermont-Ferrand, Auvergne, France. He added the name d’Estaing. Théodore was the son of Marie Barthélémy Martial Giscard and Gilberte Elisabeth Marguerite Cousin de la Tour Fondue. President Giscard d’Estaing’s great-grandmother Marie-Anne was the daughter of Jean Philippe Joseph de Lussigny and Bernardine Beille.

President Giscard d’Estaing’s paternal grandmother was Marie Louise Monteil (the daughter of Jean Marie Edmond Monteil and Rose Charlotte Ansaldi). President Giscard d’Estaing’s grandmother Marie Louise was born in Clermont-Ferrand, Auvergne, France. Edmond was the son of Antoine Monteil and Marie Madeleine “Mélanie” Berthier. Charlotte was the daughter of an Italian emigrant, Guglielmo (or Guillaume in French) Ansaldi, of Florence, and of Bernardine Rodde.

President Giscard d’Estaing’s maternal grandfather was Achille Octave Marie Jacques Bardoux (the son of Benjamin Joseph Agénor Bardoux and Clémence Sophie Lucie Villa). Achille was born in Versailles, Île-de-France, France. Agénor was the son of Jacques Bardoux and Thérèse Ursule Pignet. Clémence was the daughter of Achille Villa and Sophie Louise Marie Bimar.

President Giscard d’Estaing’s maternal grandmother was Henriette Marie Geneviève Picot (the daughter of Georges Marie René Picot and Marthe Joséphine Marie Adélaïde Camille Amélie Bachasson de Montalivet). Henriette was born in Paris, Île-de-France, France. Georges was the son of Charles Picot and Marie Renée Henriette Bidois. Marthe was the daughter of Marthe Camille Bachasson, Count of Montalivet, a statesman and a Peer of France; and of Clémentine Françoise Paillard-Ducléré. President Giscard d’Estaing’s great-great-great-grandfather, Jean-Pierre, Count of Montalivet, was also a statesman and Peer of France, who was a Minister of Emperor Napoleon. Through Jean-Pierre’s wife, Louise Francoise Adelaide Starot de Saint-Germain, it is said that President Giscard d’Estaing’s great-great-great-great-grandfather was Louis XV, King of France, from 1 September, 1715 to 10 May, 1774, by his mistress Catherine Eléonore Bernard/Bénard.

President Giscard d’Estaing’s matrilineal ancestry can be traced to his fifth great-grandmother, Anne Romé (c. 1714 – 10 January 1778, Le Mans).

Source: Genealogy of Valéry Giscard d’Estaing – https://www.geni.com

7 Responses

  1. madman says:

    I really don’t see what’s wrong with “French, 1/16th Italian”.

  2. Akwaba says:

    Very colonialist picture

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.