Ugo Monye

17/09/2011. Twickenham, England. Harlequins Ugo Monye, in action

Monye in 2011, photo by sportsphotographer.eu/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Ugochukwu Chiedozie Chinye-Monye

Date of Birth: Islington, London, England, U.K.

Place of Birth: 13 April, 1983

Ethnicity: Nigerian [Igbo]

Ugo Monye is a British international rugby union player and sports pundit. He represented England and the British and Irish Lions.

Ugo is of Nigerian Igbo descent. He is a devout Christian.

A MyHeritage DNA test taken by Ugo stated that his genetic ancestry is:

*86.4% Nigerian
*6.3% Kenyan
*3.7% West African
*2.8% Central Asian
*0.8% Ashkenazi Jewish

Source: https://www.theguardian.com

andrew

Finnish-Italian guy,

4 Responses

  1. Manila says:

    He had his DNA tested through MyHeritage DNA. He has the following ethnicity:
    * 86.4% Nigerian
    * 6.3% Kenyan
    * 3.7% West African
    * 2.8% Central Asian
    * 0.8% Ashkenazi Jewish

    https://blog.myheritage.com/2019/09/rugby-legends-discover-their-roots-with-myheritage-dna/

    • andrew says:

      0,8% Ashkenazi Jewish? Bearboy/Jackson9 would go crazy if he was a rugby fan.

      Btw Ugo is doing a magnificent job in commenting England games at current RWC in Japan for ITV.

  2. andrew says:

    He currently works as pundit for BT Sport and The Guardian

  3. bablah says:

    Add tag Igbo.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.