Tricia Helfer

Tricia Helfer – “In The Tub, Vol. 2” Book Launch by director TJ Scott – Cinematic Pictures Group Gallery – Hollywood, CA, USA, 2017 – Photo Credit: / PRPhotos.com

Birth Name: Tricia Janine Helfer

Place of Birth: Donalda, Alberta, Canada

Date of Birth: April 11, 1974

Ethnicity: English, one quarter Swedish, one eighth Norwegian, German, Swiss-German, Cornish, Northern Irish, Scottish, Irish, distant French

Tricia Helfer is a Canadian actress and model. She was raised on her family’s grain farm. She is known for her roles on the shows Battlestar Galactica and Lucifer.

Tricia’s paternal grandfather was Lawrence Theodore Helfer (the son of Lewis Beal Helfer and Minnie Louise Meyer). Lawrence was born in Bruning, Nebraska, U.S. Lewis was born in Kansas, the son of Jesse Helfer, whose father was German and whose mother was English, and of Sarah Ellen Smith, who had English, Scottish, and distant French, ancestry. Minnie was the daughter of Andrew/Andreas Meyer, whose parents were also German, from Prussia; and of Margreth Rothenberger, who was born in Grisons, Switzerland.

Tricia’s paternal grandmother was Evelyn Estella Snell (the daughter of George Milton Snell and Lucy Alice Chapman). Evelyn was born in Cereal, Alberta, Canada. George was the son of Joseph William Snell, who was of half Cornish and half Scottish descent; and of Margaret Snell, who was of half English, from Devon, and half Irish, ancestry. Tricia’s great-grandmother Lucy was the daughter of John Chapman, who was of half English, from Devon, and half Cornish, descent; and of Harriet Hoare, who was of English ancestry.

Tricia’s maternal grandfather was Arne Leander Norman (the son of Frederick Norman and Albertina Svenson). Arne was born in Donalda, Alberta, Canada, to Swedish parents. Albertina was from Haverö, Västernorrland.

Tricia’s maternal grandmother was Alice Elizabeth Margaret Paulson (the daughter of Henry Rudie Paulson and Vera Bertha Gladys Montgomery). Alice was born in Rosalind, Alberta. Henry was born in South Dakota, U.S., the son of Ole Paulson and Ragnhild Larson, who were Norwegian emigrants, from Buskerud. Vera was the daughter of John Wesley Montgomery, who was of Northern Irish descent, and of Bertha Elizabeth Hillaby, who was of English ancestry.

Source: Genealogy of Tricia Helfer (focusing on her father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

3 Responses

  1. Erik1714 says:

    Tricia’s paternal grandmother was Evelyn Estella Snell (the daughter of George Milton Snell and Lucy Alice Chapman). Evelyn was born in Cereal, Alberta, Canada. George was the son of Joseph William Snell, who was of half Cornish and half Scottish descent, and Margaret Snell, who was of half English (from Devon) and half Irish descent. Lucy Alice was the daughter of John Chapman, who was of half English (again, from Devon) and half Cornish descent (the surname Snell again), and Harriet Hoare, who was of English descent.

    I clarify because Devon and Cornwall are bordering. So, Evelyn was mostly of English (including an important amount of Cornish), one eighth Scottish and one eighth Irish, descent.

    Tricia’s mother was Elaine Julia Norman: https://parkviewfuneralchapels.com/tribute/details/4420/Elaine-Helfer/obituary.html

    Tricia’s maternal grandfather was Arne Leander Norman (the son of Frederick Norman and Albertina Svenson). Arne was born in Donalda, Alberta, Canada. Frederick and Albertina were Swedish immigrants, and she was from Haverö, Västernorrland.

    Tricia’s maternal grandmother was Alice Elizabeth Margaret Paulson (the daughter of Henry Rudie Paulson and Vera Bertha Gladys Montgomery). Alice was born in Rosalind, Alberta. Henry was born in South Dakota, the son of Ole Paulson and Ragnhild Larson, Norwegian immigrants from Buskerud. Vera was the daughter of John Wesley Montgomery, who was Irish/Scot-Irish descent, and Bertha Elizabeth Hillaby, who was of English descent.

    https://www.familysearch.org/tree/pedigree/landscape/GD5G-Z1Y

    So, Tricia’s mother was 50% Swedish, 25% Norwegian, 12.5% Irish/Scot-Irish and 12.5% English ancestry.

    I also want to add that Tricia’s grandfather (Lawrence Helfer) ancestry was: 37.5% German, 25% Swiss-German and the rest being mostly English, some Scottish and distant French.

  2. Erik1714 says:

    Tricia paternal grandmother is/was Evelyn Estella Snell (the daughter of George and Lucy Snell).

    https://www.familysearch.org/tree/pedigree/landscape/LTGB-QG9

    Also, there is some Irish in the Sarah Ellen Smith line, who had deep roots in America

  3. Maria. says:

    Her last name means “helper” in German.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.