Trey Parker

BAFTA Los Angeles 2012 Britannia Awards Presented by BBC America - Arrivals

Parker in 2012, photo by PrPhotos

Birth Name: Randolph Severn Parker III

Place of Birth: Conifer, Colorado, U.S.

Date of Birth: October 19, 1969

Ethnicity: English, Scottish, Irish, some Norwegian, distant German, Dutch, French, Breton, and Welsh

Trey Parker is an American actor, animator, writer, producer, director, and composer. He is a co-creator and spearheader of the series South Park, and has also starred in and produced the films Orgazmo and Team America: World Police, all along with his career partner Matt Stone.

Trey is the son of Sharon and Randolph “Randy” Parker, a geologist. His parents have the same names as Stan Marsh’s parents on South Park, and his father the same occupation. Stan Marsh was also the name of his step-grandfather. Trey has a daughter with his former wife Boogie Tillmon.

Trey’s paternal grandfather was Maurice Mabie Parker (the son of Randolph Severn Parker and Caroline/Carolyn Ruth Mabie). Maurice was born in Kansas. Trey’s great-grandfather Randolph was born in Illinois, the son of Sebastian Cabot Parker and Josephine K. “Josie” Thorsen, who was of Norwegian parentage. Caroline was born in Kansas, the daughter of Lot Dalbert Mabie and Bessie McClure.

Trey’s paternal grandmother was Elizabeth “Betty” Pinkerton (the daughter of Frederick Pinkerton and Mildred Colthar). Elizabeth was born in Nebraska. Frederick was born in Kansas, the son of George Robert Pinkerton and Almarie Downing. Mildred was born in Nebraska, the daughter of Orlando Sherman Colthar and Hannah Butler.

Trey’s maternal grandfather was Marvin Lee Kimble (the son of Robert Fredmond Kimble and Maude Goheen). Marvin was born in Colorado. Robert was born in Kansas, the son of George Kimble and Hanna Pine Garrigues. Maude was born in Kansas, the daughter of James Gardner Goheen and Mary Monigal.

Trey’s maternal grandmother was Florence Vivian Ryland (the daughter of Byrd Worthington Ryland and Jessie Cleonia Davis). Florence was born in Kansas. Bryd was born in Kansas, the son of James Arthur Ryland and Louise Caroline Hall. Jessie was born in Kansas, the daughter of Joseph Clinton Davis and Ellen Stevens.

Source: Genealogy of Trey’s paternal grandfather, Maurice Mabie Parker (focusing on his own father’s side) – https://www.findagrave.com

Trey’s paternal great-grandparents, Randolph Severn Parker and Caroline/Carolyn Ruth Mabie, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.