Trevor Wright

Trevor Wright – 20th Annual GLAAD Media Awards – Arrivals – Marriott Marquis – New York City, NY, USA – Keywords: – False – – Photo Credit: Anthony G. Moore / PR Photos

Birth Name: Trevor Christopher Wright

Place of Birth: San Diego, California, United States

Date of Birth: August 23, 1980

Ethnicity:
*father – English, possibly other
*maternal grandfather – Ashkenazi Jewish
*maternal grandmother – Czech/Bohemian, German

Trevor Wright is an American actor.

He was raised in La Jolla, California.

Trevor’s paternal grandfather was named Donald James Wright (the son of Glenn Wright).

Trevor’s paternal grandmother was named JoRuth East (the daughter of Ted B. East). Ted likely was the son of Henry Y. East and Martha/Mattie.

Trevor’s maternal grandfather was Fred Barish (who likely was the son of Samuel Barish and Sadie Fitch). Fred was born in Pennsylvania, to Jewish parents from Romania.

Trevor’s maternal grandmother was Georgi Ann/Georgiana Chesak (who likely was the daughter of George John Chesak and Alice Elizabeth/Marie Kastel). George was the son of John H. Chesak, whose parents were from Bohemia, and of Tena Hurt, who was born in Bohemia. Alice was the daughter of Adam/Allen J. Kastel, who was from Germany, and of Josephine Bauman, whose parents were from Alsace-Lorraine, France.

Sources: Marriage record of Trevor’s parents – http://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Trevor’s aunt (father’s sister) – http://www.legacy.com

Marriage announcement of Trevor’s paternal grandparents, Donald James Wright and JoRuth East – http://cdnc.ucr

Divorce record of Trevor’s maternal grandparents, Fred Barish and Georgi Ann/Georgiana Chesak – http://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy of Trevor’s maternal grandmother, Georgi Ann/Georgiana Chesak – http://www.ancestry.com

Information about Trevor’s maternal great-great-grandparents, John H. Chesak and Tena Hurt – http://genealogytrails.com

1 Response

  1. mycarf123123 says:

    You can add that Wright was engaged to actress Odette Annable (née Yustman) until their breakup in 2008.

    Funnily enough, the two of them along with her current husband Dave Anabelle – all have an Ashkenazi Jewish grandfather.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.