Treat Williams

8th Annual Living Legends of Aviation Awards Ceremony - Arrivals

Williams in 2011, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Richard Treat Williams

Place of Birth: Rowayton, Connecticut, U.S.

Date of Birth: December 1, 1951

Ethnicity: English, small amounts of Dutch, Irish, and Scottish

Treat Williams is an American actor and children’s book author.

Treat is the son of Marian (Andrew), an antiques dealer, and Richard Norman Williams, a corporate executive. He is married to Pam Van Sant, with whom he has two children.

Treat’s paternal grandfather was William Norman Williams (the son of S. John/Samuel John Williams and Annie/Jennie). William was born in New York. S. John was English. Annie was Canadian, and the daughter of English parents.

Treat’s paternal grandmother was Blanche Mott (the daughter of Charles Case Mott and Luella Ostrander). Blanche was born in New York. Charles was the son of Tallman Mott and Cornelia Case. Luella was the daughter of George Ostrander and Josephine Colliton.

Treat’s maternal grandfather was Treat Paine/Payne Andrew (the son of George Willey Andrew and Mary Abigail Gillette). Treat’s grandfather Treat was born in Connecticut. George was the son of George Sidney/Sydney Andrew and Harriet/Harriett Louisa Scott. Mary was the daughter of Rufus M. Gillette and Abigail Payne.

Treat’s maternal grandmother was Eleanor Barnum (the daughter of Richard Nicholas/Nicholls Barnum and Marian Hutchinson/Hutchison Cocks). Eleanor was born in Connecticut. Treat’s great-grandfather Richard was the son of Charles William Barnum and Mary Elizabeth Nichols/Nicholls. Charles’s father, Treat’s great-great-great-grandfather, was William Henry Barnum, a Democratic politician, who served as a U.S. Senator from Connecticut, from May 18, 1876 to March 4, 1879, and who was a third cousin of showman and politician P. T. Barnum. Marian was the daughter of John James Cocks/Cox and Florence Eliza Hutchison/Hutchinson.

Sources: Genealogy of Treat Williams – https://famouskin.com

Genealogy of Treat’s parents – http://www.barnum.org

Treat’s paternal grandfather, William Norman Williams, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy of Treat’s paternal grandmother, Blanche Mott (focusing on her father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Treat’s paternal grandmother, Blanche Mott, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org
Blanche Mott on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy of Treat Williams (focusing on his mother’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Treat’s maternal grandfather, Treat Paine Andrew, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Treat’s maternal grandmother, Eleanor Barnum, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

1 Response

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.