Tony Hawk

Hawk in 2017, photo by DFree/www.bigstockphoto.com/

Birth Name: Anthony Frank Hawk

Place of Birth: Carlsbad, San Diego, California, United States

Date of Birth: May 12, 1968

Ethnicity: English, Irish, some German

Tony Hawk is an American professional skateboarder, actor, and entrepreneur. He is also known by his nickname “Birdman.” He owns the skateboard company Birdhouse.

Tony is the son of Nancy and Frank Hawk. He is married to Cathy Goodman. Tony has a son, professional skateboarder Riley Hawk, with his first wife Cindy Dunbar; two children, including electronic musician Gupi (gupi), with his second wife Erin Lee; and a daughter with his third wife Lhotse Merriam.

Tony’s paternal grandmother was named Elizabeth V. “Bessie” Cook (the daughter of John N. Cook and Julia A.).

Tony’s maternal grandfather was Harry Hamilton Skaggs (the son of Willis/William Harry Skaggs and Effie Ellen Myers). Harry was born in Illinois. Willis was the son of Billie C. Skaggs and Emily. Effie was the daughter of Henry Clay Myers and Eliza Ellen Lamb.

Tony’s maternal grandmother was named Montana Edith “Montie” Grady. Montana was born in Montana.

Sources: http://billingsgazette.com

Death record of Tony’s father – http://www.familysearch.org

Tony’s mother on the 1940 U.S. Census – http://www.familysearch.org

1 Response

  1. Thenabster says:

    He’s mainly English?

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.