Tony Hale

Hugo Boss Fall Winter 2005 Men's and Women's Collections Party and Fashion Show - Arrivals

Hale in 2005, photo by prphotos

Birth Name: Anthony Russell Hale

Place of Birth: West Point, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: September 30, 1970

Ethnicity: English, Welsh, Scottish, Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, German, Dutch, Swiss-German

Tony Hale is an American actor and comedian.

Tony is the son of Rita (Garnett) and Mike Hale. He is married to makeup artist Martel Thompson, with whom he has a daughter.

Tony’s paternal grandfather was John Hale (the son of William Hale and Lacy Johnson). John was born in Virginia.

Tony’s paternal grandmother was Dorothy Cappleman (the daughter of James Buchanan Cappleman and Emma L. Mead). Dorothy was born in Florida. James was the son of Daniel B. Cappleman and Sarah Ann Boozer.

Tony’s maternal grandfather was Richard Russell Garnett (the son of Millard Garnett and Sarah G. Mitchell). Richard was born in Kentucky. Millard was the son of William Ira Garnett and Sarah Ann Williams.

Tony’s maternal grandmother was Virginia/Marguerite Olive Harper (the daughter of James Edward Harper and Mary Elva Grimm). Virginia was born in Maryland. James was the son of George W. Harper and Mary Eliza Light. Tony’s great-grandmother Mary Elva was the daughter of Charles Henry Grim and Martha Ellen.

Source: Tony’s maternal grandfather, Richard Russell Garnett, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

1 Response

  1. bablah says:

    Tony’s paternal grandfather was John Hale (the son of William Hale and Lacy Johnson). John was born in Virginia.

    Tony’s paternal grandmother was Dorothy Cappleman (the daughter of James Buchanan Cappleman and Emma L. Mead). Dorothy was born in Florida. James was the son of Daniel B. Cappleman and Sarah Ann Boozer.

    Add Swiss-German

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.