Tony Gilroy

"Duplicity" London Premiere - Arrivals

Gilroy in 2009, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Anthony Joseph Gilroy

Place of Birth: Manhattan, New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: September 11, 1956

Ethnicity:
*25% Irish
*12.5% Italian
*12.5% German
*50% Hungarian

Tony Gilroy is an American screenwriter and filmmaker. He directed the films Michael Clayton (2007), Duplicity (2009), and The Bourne Legacy (2012).

He is the son of Ruth Dorothy (Gaydos), a sculptor and writer, and Frank D. Gilroy, an award-winning playwright, screenwriter, and movie director and producer. His siblings are writer/director Dan Gilroy and editor John Gilroy. He is married to Susan, and has two children.

Tony’s paternal grandfather was Frank B. Gilroy (the son of Hugh Joseph Gilroy and Hannah McCarty). Frank was born in Montréal, Québec, Canada. Hugh was born in West, Sligo, Ireland. Hannah was born in Cork, Ireland.

Tony’s paternal grandmother was Bettina Vasti (the daughter of Tony Vasti and Augusta Bachmann). Tony’s great-grandfather Tony was of Italian descent. Augusta was of German origin, the daughter of Ferdinand Bachmann and Millida Zigler.

Tony’s maternal grandparents were named Joseph Gaydos and Mary Barna. Joseph and Mary were emigrants from Hungary.

Sources: Genealogy of Tony’s father – http://www.ancestry.com

Tony’s mother on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

andrew

Finnish-Italian guy,

13 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    Tony’s maternal grandparents were Joseph Gaydos, Sr. and Mary Barna. Joseph and Mary were emigrants from Austria-Hungary, and were likely Slovak.

    >Gaydos is from Slovak surname Gajdoš

  2. madman says:

    Slovak? His mother’s family was Hungarian.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.